The search result changed since you submitted your search request. Documents might be displayed in a different sort order.

Insights and Answers to the Crisis of Modern Mental Life – Based on Fromm’s >Sane Society< [现代精神生活危机的洞察与解答], Master thesis, Marxist Philosophy, East China Normal University, Shanghai, China 2018

• 人有精神需求是人有别于其他动物的重要特性。市场经济发展至今,人们对经济和物质的过度重视使得对人本身价值的关怀也变得>物质化<。生活富足的今天,人的精神状况、心理产生了严重的危机。人们对外在物质财富的追求逐渐变为片面的、单纯为了占有而占有的行为。人的精神不再具有内在创造性,人本身也失去了自我感和价值感。商品经济的成熟,带动着人、文化、科学、传媒等各方面的商品化,使人的心理和精神变得庸俗化。精神分析的马克思主义学者埃利希•弗洛姆,将二十世纪的资本主义社会作为考察实验室,从考察人的生存需要出发,总结了身心需求无法满足导致了人们精神病态的表现。他运用精神分析理论剖析了资本主义社会结构造成的社会性格的异化。社会性格在潜移默化中影响着个体,使人们失去了自我反思的意识,对自身及社会存在的问题无法察觉,习惯当下的社会文化模式,从而失去个体内在的创造性。弗洛姆总结人精神健康的原则不在于个人是否适应社会的要求,而在于个人是否能形成创造性人格,是否能与外在于自己的客观存在实现良性互动。从这个意义上看,社会能否为人的存在和发展提供相应的条件,使人达到这一标准,就成为人是否具有健康精神的重要参考。当社会不能提供符合人的个性及自由发展的条件时,人类整体就会产生严重的精神危机。所以,弗洛姆从个体需要及社会如何为人的发展提供需要出发,提出了社会改革的健全之路及个人通过创造性的爱来克服自身个性缺陷,从而消解人类精神生活危机的办法。弗洛姆关于精神生活危机的相关理论,是一种人本主义的社会批判理论。他吸收了弗洛伊德性本能、个人性格等相关理论。同时,融合了马克思历史唯物主义思想。他的>社会性格<理论是一种创新,具有独特的理论意义。弗洛姆提出的关于社会健全的准则>社会要为个人自由发展创造所需条件<的相关思想,也与当下我国倡导的以人民为中心的政治理念有相似之处,弗洛姆关于人的精神生活危机思想有着极大的现实意义。

• Human beings have spiritual needs, which is an important characteristic of human being differ from other animals. Since the market economy has grown, and people have taken care of the economy and the material, the value of the people themselves has changed to >materialized<. Today, the people’s mental health and psychological crisis have been a serious crisis. People’s pursuit of material wealth is gradually becoming one-sided and exclusive in order to possess. The spirit of the person no longer has the inherent innovation and loses sense of self and value. Erich Fromm, a Marxist scholar of psychoanalysis, takes the 20th century capitalist society as a research laboratory, and from the perspective of human survival needs, he concludes that the lack of physical and mental needs can lead to the manifestation of psychopathy. He used psychoanalysis theory to analyze the alienation of social personality caused by capitalist social structure. The social personality influences the individual in an imperceptible manner, causes people to lose the consciousness of self-reflection, cannot be aware of problems of themselves and society, and is accustomed to the current social and cultural patterns, thereby losing the individual’s inherent creativity and productive personality. Fromm’s principle of summarizing individual mental health does not depend on whether people adapt to the requirements of society, but whether they can form a creative personality and whether they can achieve positive interaction with their objective existence outside. Whether the society can provide the corresponding conditions for the existence and development of human beings to meet this standard is an important reference for people to have a healthy spirit. When society fails to provide the conditions that accord with human personality and free development, the whole human being will have a serious mental crisis. Therefore, Fromm sets out from the individual needs and how society provides for human development, proposes the sound path of social reform and individuals to overcome their own personal deficiencies through creative love, thus eliminating the crisis of human spiritual life. Fromm’s theory about the crisis of the mental life, is a kind of humanistic social critical theory. He absorbed Freudian sexual instincts, personal dispositions and other related theories. At the same time, it integrated Marxist historical materialism. His theory of >social character< is an innovation with unique theoretical significance. Fromm’s principles of social perfection are similar to the people’s political ideas advocated by our country at present, and he has great practical significance on the thoughts of people’s spiritual life crisis. [Author’s translation]