Back to Result List

Alienation and Remedy: The Sense of Worry in London Fields [异化与拯救:《伦敦场地》中的忧患意识], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Northeast Normal University, Changchun, Jilin, China 2013 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• [马丁•艾米斯通常和他的父亲金斯利•艾米斯—>愤怒的青年<的著名代表人,联系到一起,但是事实上,马丁•艾米斯的写作风格和他的父亲是完全不同的。从他的第一部作品开始,他就一直努力摆脱父亲的影响。现在因为他后现代的实验主义和大胆的主题描写,他已经成为一名杰出的英国作家。《伦敦场地》发表于1989年,和《钱:自杀的绝命书》(1984)以及《信息》(1995)一起构成了马丁•艾米斯的一个三部曲,这三部作品让马丁•艾米斯跻身于当代英国文坛很有分量的一位作家。国内外对《伦敦场地》的评论主要集中于其叙述技巧,有些评论也提到了作品的主题,例如核恐惧,爱的死亡,和情感。通过文本细读和艾里希•弗洛姆的异化理论,本篇论文的作者发现了小说《伦敦场地》的一个新的主题—异化。《伦敦场地》中异化划分为四种,即人与自然关系的异化,人与社会关系的异化,人与人关系的异化,和人与自我关系的异化。人与自然关系的异化主要表现为环境污染和气候异常。小说中大众文化的异化,消费的异化和科技的异化则证明了人与社会关系的异化。人与人关系的异化指的是陌生人之间、朋友之间和家人之间的异化。小说中的主人公基思•泰伦特,盖伊•克林奇,妮科拉•西克斯和萨姆•扬展示了人与自我关系的异化。最后,论文作者还找到小说中表达的拯救异化的方法,即通过爱的艺术回归世界。异化和拯救异化的主题清晰地展现了小说的作者马丁•艾米斯对当今资本主义社会强烈的忧患意识,也证明了马丁•艾米斯是一位非常严肃的人文主义作家+G209。]

• Martin Amis is usually associated with his father, a well-known representative of the >Angry Young Man<, Kingsley Amis, but actually his writing style is totally different from his father. He strives to get rid of the shadow of his father from his first work. He has now become a distinguished British writer for his postmodern experimentalism and bold themes in his works. Published in 1989, London Fields, together with Money: A Suicide Note (1984) and The Information (1995) is an informal trilogy of Martin Amis, which contributes to having laid his profound position in the contemporary British literary field. London Fields is reviewed by the overseas and domestic critics mainly on its narrative techniques and some discuss about the themes such as nuclear fear, the death of love, and emotions. - The theme of alienation is first found out in the novel London Fields by the author of the thesis through the close reading of the text based on Erich Fromm’s theory of alienation. The alienation in London Fields is classified into four kinds: alienation in the relationship between man and nature, man and society, man and man, and man and himself. The alienation in the relationship between man and nature is manifested in the environmental pollution and the abnormal climate. The alienation in mass media, consumption and technology in the novel proves the alienation in the relationship between man and society. In the relationship between man and man, strangers, friends and even family members are alienated from each other. As for the alienation in the relationship between man and himself, the protagonists Keith Talent, Guy Clinch, Nicola Six and Samson Young demonstrate this point clearly. At last, this paper finds out the approaches of remedy for alienation conveyed in the novel, namely, the art of loving and returning to the world. The theme of alienation and the remedy for alienation clearly reveal the novelist’s strong sense of worry of the modern capitalist society, proving that Martin Amis is a very serious humanistic novelist.