Back to Result List

Research on Erich Fromm’s Thought of >The Sane Society< [弗洛姆>健全社会<思想研究], Master thesis, Foreign Marxism Research, Southwest University of Political Science and Law, Chongqing, China 2017 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• >健全社会<思想是弗洛姆人性理论的重要组成部分,该思想是弗洛姆对二十世纪资本主义社会反思的理论成果。西方社会在创造出丰裕物质财富的同时,也造成了人们精神的失衡以及众多的社会问题。病态的西方社会引起了弗洛姆的高度关注,他致力于探究现实社会与社会中的人,关注人的本质、需要、心理与性格等重大问题,试图重塑不健全和非人性化的资本主义社会,构建>健全社会<。对这一思想的研究,有助于我们深入了解当代资本主义社会的现状与本质,以客观理性的态度看待人与社会的发展问题,进而正确处理当代中国发展中遇到的问题。论文主要包括以下内容:首先,说明弗洛姆>健全社会<思想产生的时代背景与思想渊源,这是>健全社会<思想体系形成的基础;其次,从人的存在方式的异化、社会性格的异化、社会精神的失衡三个层面入手,揭示资本主义社会的种种异化;再次,从经济、政治、心理三个层面剖析不健全社会的生成根源,深入挖掘不健全社会的生成机制;最后,论述弗洛姆>健全社会<的理论构想与>健全社会<的实现路径。弗洛姆>健全社会<思想具有重要的理论贡献及现实意义表现为:建构了独具特色的人性伦理思想体系;促进了人本主义精神分析学说和西方马克思主义理论的发展;提供了批判现实资本主义社会的新视角;为我国全面建设小康社会提供了重要的现实参考意义。当然,这一思想也有其理论的局限性,主要表现为其人本主义心理学的理论倾向以及>健全社会<构想的乌托邦色彩。

• >The Sane Society< thought is an important part of Fromm’s theory of human nature, which reflects Fromm’s deep analysis of the capitalist society in twentieth Century. Although western society created abundant material wealth, but with the economic prosperity of a contrast is that people’s mental imbalance, prominent social problems. Sick of Western society caused the attention of Fromm’s that Fromm’s life energy concern in the reality of society and social, to study the major issues of human nature, needs, psychological and character, shouldering the historical mission of remodeling at present is not perfect and dehumanization of capitalist society, the ultimate goal is to achieve >The Sane Society<. By Erich Fromm’s >The Sane Society< theory research, help to our in-depth understanding of the current situation and essence of contemporary capitalist society; help to our objective and rational attitude to look at the development of man and society; help us to correctly handle the issues encountered in the development of contemporary China. This paper mainly includes the following contents. Specifically, this thesis first studies the historical background and ideological origin of Fromm’s >The Sane Society<, which is the foundation of the formation of >The Sane Society< thought system. Secondly, various sound performances of capitalist society, specific from the three aspects of human existence alienation, social character of alienation, social and spiritual imbalance to discuss contemporary capitalist society is not perfect performance. Then through the western society is not perfect performance, dig the cause of social reality is not perfect, respectively from the social economic, political, psychological, and three level analysis is not perfect social origin. Finally, put forward the theoretical conception and the way to realize the >The Sane Society<. This study found that Erich Fromm’s >The Sane Society< thoughts have important theoretical contributions and realistic significance. For example, established the unique human nature theory; promoted the development of the humanistic psychoanalysis theory and the western Marxism theory; provides a new perspective in the criticizing capitalist social irregularity; for our country comprehensive construction well-off society provides an important reference significance of reality. Of course, this thought also has its theoretical limitations, mainly for its humanistic psychology and the theory of the >The Sane Society< concept of Utopian color. [Author’s translation]