Back to Result List

Liberty and Faith – A Comparison of the Spiritual Cores of Dostoevsky’s >Crime and Punishment< and Nabokov’s >Despair< [自由与信仰—陀思妥耶夫斯基《罪与罚》与纳博科夫《绝望》精神内核之比较], Master thesis, Comparative Literature and World Literature, Xi'an International Studies University, Xi’an, Shaanxi, China 2018 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• >自由与信仰<一直是人类精神维度的重要主题,也为陀思妥耶夫斯基与纳博科夫所共同关注。作家表现出的>自由与信仰<并非是简单意义上的浅尝辄止或和睦共存,而是通过对双重人格在人性深处的投射,不仅揭示出>自由与信仰<时刻处于对峙状态,充满冲突与纠葛的紧张关系,而且将>自由与信仰<所引发的对个体存在意义方面的形而上的思考以及现代性精神危机的可怕后果一同显露出来。本论文运用新批评法、比较文学平行研究法,以尼采、叔本华、萨特、弗洛姆、阿德勒等现代西方哲学家、心理学家的相关思想理论为依据,以陀思妥耶夫斯基的《罪与罚》和纳博科夫的《绝望》为研究对象,在个体自由与信仰建构的形而上层面,分析、比较和挖掘作品《罪与罚》和《绝望》的内在意蕴,探索两位作者在追寻自由和信仰背后的灵魂归处。二位作者运用超人哲学塑造出不同类型的双重人形象,对个体的存在价值及拥有的权力进行不同的尝试与选择,将存在主义的自由观和基督教信仰间的逻辑勾联于同一思想界面,在赋予主人公彻底与极端的自由性的同时,也使其失去了自我归属,意在表达对>唯我论<彻底的否定,从而说明个体存在需要信仰的支撑。尽管二者作品中主人公对宗教信仰持不同态度,但其最终结局均肯定了陀思妥耶夫斯基与纳博科夫相信某种神性力量的存在,都强调了个体在面对苦难、罪恶时要汲取宗教精神,摆脱困境的理念,最终使某种超验性对个体人类精神方面的影响与帮助得以确认。本论文通过对两位作家作品的比较分析,得出富有新意的结论:《绝望》与《罪与罚》在精神层面既共通又有不同的价值取向。在对个体存在不断设问与解疑过程中,引领读者踏上属于自己灵魂皈依之路,为深处精神危机的当代人类提供一定的借鉴与思考。

• >Liberty and Faith< have always been an important theme of human spiritual dimension, and it is concerned both by Fyodor Dostoevsky and Vladimir Nabokov. The theme expressed by writers is not staying on the surface or a harmonious coexistence but through applying the projection of a double personality in deep humanity. The authors not only reveal the opposition which is full of conflicts and disputes between liberty and faith, and the tension between conflict and entanglement but also revealed their thinking of the meaning of individual existence on metaphysics which caused by ‘freedom and faith’ and the terrible consequences of modern spiritual crisis. This paper is meant to analyze, compare and explore the implication of Dostoevsky’s > Crime and Punishment< and Nabokov’s > Despair< applying the method of new criticism and comparative literature parallel research, according to the theories of Nietzsche, Schopenhauer, Sartre, Fromm, Adler, and other modern western philosophers, based on the aspect of individual freedom and metaphysical belief construction, exploring the two authors’ pursuit to freedom and faith. The two authors create different types of double image applying the superman philosophy, attempt to reach the individual value and the rights they own, depriving the hero’s self attribution while giving him extreme freedom, trying to express the complete deny to >solipsism<, showing that the existence of individual needs the support of faith. The heroes in this two works hold different attitudes on religious faith, but the end both affirm that Dostoevsky and Nabokov believe in the existence of the god and emphasize that the individual must derive the religious spirit and the heart out of dilemma in face of suffering and evil, eventually confirming the influence and help of transcendence to individual. This paper draws an innovative conclusion by comparing and analyzing the two works. They have common but different value in the spiritual level. The two works leads the readers to take the path of their own spiritual conversion in the process of continuous questioning and answering the existence of individual, offering the reference and thinking for the contemporary people who are thrown into deep spiritual crisis. [Author’s translation]