Back to Result List

An Analysis of the Alienation in Don DeLillo's >White Noise< [唐•德里罗《白噪音》中的异化现象分析], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Zhengzhou University, Zhengzhou, Henan, China 2011 [Application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 《白噪音》是20世纪美国文学中有重要影响的小说之一,发表于1985年。这部小说的发表为作者唐•德里罗赢得了1986年美国全国图书奖。此后该作品一直得到学者和专家的广泛关注和诸多评论,他们分别从不同视角来解读这部作品,这些视角主要有生态批评、消费主义、后现代理论、死亡主题等。小说中描写的当代美国社会是一个异化的后现代社会,然而,涉及《白噪音》中异化现象分析的评论却并不多。本文用西方马克思主义理论家包括卢卡奇、弗洛姆和马尔库塞等人的异化理论,从消费和科技两个视角来深入分析《白噪音》中的异化现象。在此基础上,揭示了小说中后现代人们在消费和科技双重异化下,面临种种的生存危机。本文分为六个部分。引言简要介绍了小说的时代背景,作者德里罗的创作经历,主要作品和成就。并将国内外对这部小说的相关研究做了总结和概述。在此基础上,提出了本文的研究意义。第一章首先回顾了异化的起源和马克思的异化理论,然后系统地介绍了马克思之后异化理论的主要发展,从而为本文的分析奠定了基础。第二章主要分析了小说中的消费异化现象,它主要体现在物化、强迫性消费和符号消费等方面。第三章论述了小说中的科技异化现象,主要涉及科技不断渗透进人们的日常生活,科技媒体对人们的操纵和控制不断加剧以及新科技的滥用。第四章探讨了小说中反映出来的异化后果,也是面对异化后现代人的生存危机。主要包括杰克和芭比特无法摆脱的死亡恐惧和焦虑,人们孤独和漫无目的的生活状态以及后现代人感情和理性的麻木。结语部分指出德里罗在《白噪音》中,对当代美国社会的批评具有重要的意义,并再次强调了本文的主要观点,并揭示出小说让人绝望的结尾暗示着异化及其带来的痛苦还在继续。最后进一步点明本文的现实意义:小说中异化现象的分析对中国目前正在进行的经济和社会改革有一定的警示作用。

• Don DeLillo is an American prominent post-modern novelist His novel, >White Noise<, published in 1985, is one of the most influential fictions in the 20th-century American literature. Owing to the publication of this book, DeLillo won the American Book Award in 1986. Since then, much attention and critical acclaim have rushed to this fiction. The critics and scholars have mainly discussed the novel from such perspectives as ecologism, consumerism, postmodernism, death, history, and so forth. Evidently, the contemporary America is an alienated post-modern society in the novel; however, few pay attention to such phenomenon of alienation in White Noise. This thesis, based on the theory of alienation developed by the western Marxists including Lukacs, Fromm and Marcuse and post-modern theorist Baudrillard, attempts to analyze the phenomenon of alienation from the two perspectives of consumption and technology in >White Noise<. Through the analysis, the thesis reveals further that the postmodern people in the novel have to be confronted with various survival crises in the double alienation of consumption and technology. The thesis consists of six parts: the introduction, four chapters and the conclusion. The introduction briefly states the time background of the novel, the DeLillo's literary career, main works and achievements, and makes a comprehensive literature review on White Noise from both at home and abroad and hence the significance of the study is pointed out.– Chapter One reviews the origin of alienation and Marx's theory of alienation, and then systematically introduces the main ideas about alienation after Marx, which are the theoretic foundation of the whole research.– Chapter Two analyzes the alienation of consumption in the novel, which is mainly embodied in the phenomenon of reification, the process and result of consumption.– Chapter Three deals with the alienation of technology, including the permeation of technology in people's daily life, the manipulation of technological media over humans and the abusing of new technology.– Chapter Four explores the consequences of alienation, that is, the humans' survival crisis in face of alienation: Jack and Babette's endless fear and anxiety, people's lonely and aimless state of life and the numbness of human emotion and rationality.– The conclusion part points out that DeLillo's criticism of contemporary American society is indeed valuable, and then emphasizes the main ideas and arguments of the thesis, revealing that the desperate and hopeless ending of the novel is an indication to the continuing of alienation and human suffering. Finally, it states the realistic significance of the study. The research on the alienation can also serve as a good warning for China in developing its economy and society.