Zurück zur Trefferliste

The Solitude of Dubliners. Joyce’s >Dubliners< Psychoanalytic Interpretation [都柏林人的孤独 - 关于乔伊斯《都柏林人》的新精神分析解读], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Chongqing University, Chongqing, China 2006, 47 pp. [Application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 詹姆斯•乔伊斯的作品晦涩难懂,充满象征隐喻,历来备受国内外学者的关注。他的早期短篇小说集《都柏林人》是按照传统现实主义手法写成,虽然不像后期作品那般引人注目,但《都柏林人》仍是乔伊斯研究者绝不可越过的。近几十年国内外关于《都柏林人》的研究也不少,主要集中在探讨《都柏林人》中的叙述手法、精神顿悟、人物塑造、文化传统、象征、神话原型、与后期作品的关联等方面。虽然《都柏林人》没有采用乔伊斯后期惯用的意识流手法来直接揭示人物的内心世界,但他已经开始初步探讨都柏林人的存在及其精神世界。特别是在十九世纪末、二十世纪初,爱尔兰面临重大的社会动荡,英国政府的殖民统治、爱尔兰独立运动的失败、脱离实际的文艺复兴以及天主教的伺机入侵,这一切都使爱尔兰似乎走入了死胡同,使整个社会弥漫着一种悲观无力的气氛。整个爱尔兰陷入了瘫痪,而都柏林则是瘫痪的中心。社会的瘫痪造成了都柏林人的悲观、空虚和迷茫。>孤独感<成为了《都柏林人》中成年人的精神通症,从《伊芙琳》开始我们便可以看到都柏林的成年人普遍都生存在一种孤独、缺爱的环境中。本文将用美国心理学家弗洛姆的关于人类>孤独<研究的新精神分析理论对乔伊斯短篇小说集《都柏林人》中成年人的>孤独<心理状态进行剖析。根据弗洛姆的理论,人类存在中都有一种固有的孤独感,这种孤独感无法绝对消除,但人能通过各种方式转移>孤独<。通过《都柏林人》,乔伊斯展现了由于社会的瘫痪都柏林人所表现出的孤独感和异化感以及他们的排遣方式。然而消极逃避的方法并没有使他们的精神世界得到解救,反而扩大了这种感觉,让他们在更痛苦的深渊中挣扎,找不到出路。如何解救爱尔兰民族,如何摆脱精神危机,乔伊斯通过《都柏林人》最后一篇压轴之作《死者》为都柏林人在孤独中的自救提供了暗示。正如《死者》中男主人公加佰烈最后所领悟的那样:虽然他们这些人还苟且活着,但是精神早已迈入的死者的行列;而真正活着的却是那些有着爱尔兰民族质朴本色的、充满激情的死者。在《死者》中,乔伊斯有意将读者的注意引向了爱尔兰西部,在他心里,那些看似老土的西部人才具有爱尔兰民族质朴自然的真性情,而他们这种宽容无私、敢爱敢恨、勇于献身的传统品质才充满着生命的活力。乔伊斯在《都柏林人》的结尾没有给读者一个明确的答案,但他让我们看到了一丝爱尔兰人的希望,要在孤独的精神世界中得到解救就必须释放民族的真实性情。

• James Joyce's works, which are dense, obscure and full of symbols and metaphors, always attract the attentions of scholars at home and abroad. His early work Dubliners follows the traditional realistic with writing style; though it is not so much disputable as his later writings, it still cannot be ignored by Joyce researchers. In the past few years, the studies about Dubliners mainly focused on its narrative skills, epiphany, characterization, culture, symbols, mythic prototype or the relation with his later works. Although Joyce doesn't adopt stream of consciousness in Dubliners to show the characters' inner world directly, he has already made his preliminary research on Dubliners' existence and their spiritual world. Especially at the turn of the century, Ireland faced grand social unrest: the colonial domination of British government, the failure of Irish Independence, the ivory-towered Irish Renaissance and the invasion of Roman Catholicism, all of them made Ireland go into a dead end. The whole society was permeated with a kind of pessimistic mood. Ireland went into paralysis and Dublin was the center of it, which caused the pessimism, emptiness and perplexities of the Dubliners. Hence, solitude became a common disease of the adults. Beginning with the story of >Eveline<, all the Dublin adults are living in isolation and without love.– This thesis will use American psychologist Erich Fromm's Neo-Psychoanalytic theory on >solitude< to analyze the Dublin Adults' isolated psychological and mental state. According to Fromm's theories, the mood of solitude is inherent in human existence. This solitude cannot be eliminated completely but man could transfer it by many ways. Through Dubliners, Joyce displays the Dubliners' solitude and alienation that are caused by social paralysis and their negative methods to transfer it, such as orgy and Abstinence. However, these methods to escape from solitude don't rescue them from it but drive them into anguish and anxiety. So how to save the Irish nation and how to cast off their mental crisis, Joyce suggests the way to rescue themselves from the isolation in the last story of Dubliners. Just like the hero Gabriel's final epiphany: though their bodies are alive, their spirit has already stepped into the procession of the dead; and the men who are still alive are those dead that have the passions and unpretending characteristics of the Irish nation. In >The Dead<, Joyce intentionally brings his readers to west Ireland. In his eyes, only these westerners have the Irish nation's unsophisticated pure characteristics; their generosity and selflessness.