Back to Result List

Lack of Motherly Love and Female Creation – Duras and Eileen Chang Comparative Study [缺失性母爱与女性创作 – 杜拉斯和张爱玲的比较性研究], Master thesis, Comparative Literature and World Literature, Zhengzhou University, Zhengzhou, Henan, China 2007 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 中国作家张爱玲和法国作家杜拉斯的生活处在同一个时代,她们都是优秀的在当时极具个性的女作家,而且她们的作品呈现出相似的主体意蕴。本文从两个方面来探讨她们作品主题的相似性,其一是她们都对传统母亲形象进行解构,刻画了一系列疯狂偏执、自私变态的>恶母<形象;其二是她们笔下的爱情总是与绝望的基调联系在一起,或者是抽象的情欲冲散爱情,或者是现实的物欲扼杀爱情,总之,寻找爱情是绝望的。在第一章和第二章以作品分别对母亲形象和绝望的爱情主题分析之后,在论文的第三章,从作家创作论的观点来解释为什么她们会表现出这两个相似的主题,以童庆炳的>缺失性经验<、西苏的女性写作源头论以及弗洛姆>爱的艺术<共同来看张爱玲和杜拉斯的创伤性的童年经验特别是母爱的缺失让她们成为作家并对她们的性格和作品色彩造成的影响。张爱玲和杜拉斯同时也都是时代感极强的作家,她们的作品表现了现代人冷漠绝望的生存状态,从而使 她们的作品具有世界文学主题研究的意义。

• Chinese writer Zhang Ailing [Eileen Chang] and French writer Duras’ life occupies the identical time and they all were outstanding in extremely have the individuality female writer at that time. Moreover their work presents the similar main idea. This article discusses their work’s similarity from two aspects. First, they all not carries on to the traditional mother image, portrayed a series of crazy, selfish mother image >the wicked mother<. Second, their writing love always with the main key which despairs relates in together, or is the abstract passion washes out the love, or is realistic strangles the love. In brief, seeks the love is despairs.– In first chapter and the second chapter by the work separately the love subject analysis which and despairs after the mother image, and in the third chapter, creates the viewpoint from the writer which discusses to explain why they can display these two similar subjects. By Tong Qing Bing’s >Flaw Experience<, Cious’s >The Source of Female Writer’s< and Fromm’s >The Art of Loving< to discuss artistic which Zhang Ailing and the Duras’s wound childhood experience especially the maternal love flaw enables them to become the writer and the influence which creates to their disposition and the work color. Zhang Ailing and Duras also all is the time feeling greatly strengthened writer, their work has displayed the survival condition which the modern people in differently despairs, thus enable their work to have the world literature subject research the significance.