Back to Result List

All-healthy Man and Sound Society – A Research on Fromm’s Thought of Human Nature [健全的人及健全的社会—弗洛姆人性思想研究], Master thesis, Marxist Philosophy, Nanchang University, Nanchang, Jiangxi, China 2012.

• 埃里希•弗洛姆(Erich Fromm,1900年3月一1980年3月)作为二十世纪西方法兰克福学派的著名代表人物,其研究涉及哲学、心理学、伦理学及社会学等多个领域,其代表作有:《逃避自由》、《精神分析与宗教》、《健全的社会》、《在幻想锁链的彼岸》、《爱的艺术》等。在其研究成果中,尤为突出的是,他整合了弗洛伊德的精神分析学说和马克思关于人与社会的思想,采用心理学的研究方法对人的社会性格进行研究,这样的交叉学科和跨学科研究,开辟了研究人性的新领域。他通过把马克思那种强调社会生产方式的社会分析理论综合到心理学研究方法中来,注重分析社会结构对人的影响,形成了其独特的>社会性格<的理论,并试图据此来阐释现代西方人与社会所面临的困境和精神危机,进而提出他关于>健全人格<与>健全社会<的设想。本文旨在通过弗洛姆人性思想的研究,挖掘出其现实意义。本文分为三大部分:第一部分:弗洛姆思想的成因。这一部分简要地介绍弗洛姆思想形成的时代因素及其理论来源。第二部分:弗洛姆人性思想的构架。这部分详细阐述了弗洛姆特有的>社会性格<和>社会无意识<理论及其与人性异化的关系。第三部分:人性的异化及其复归。现代西方社会中人们普通处于异化状态,弗洛姆为了医治病态异化的社会,提出了要通过人的自我完善来解决有关人与社会的相互关系的问题,并通过经济、文化、政治领域的一系列改革,进而建立一个友爱、互助、没有孤独感的健全社会。

• Erich Fromm, (1900.3 1980.3) was a famous delegate character of by western Frankfurt School in the twentieth Century. His research involves the philosophy, psychology, ethics and sociology and other fields, and his representatives include >Escape from Freedom<, >Psychoanalysis and Religion<, >Sane Society<, >Beyond the Chains of Illusion< and >The art of Loving<. In his research, notably, he integrated Freud's psychoanalysis and Marx's thought on people and society and studied people's social character with the methods in psychology. This kind of research of interdisciplinary and trans-disciplinary opened up a new field of research on human nature. He built up a unique >social character< theory by integrating Marx's social analysis theory, which emphasizes the social mode of production, and the research methods of psychology, paying attention to the analysis of impact which social structure has on the human. In the light of this theory, he tried to explain the dilemma and spiritual crisis which the modern people and society in the west are confronted with, and then put forward his idea of >perfect personality< and >perfect society<. This paper aims to study Fromm's thought of human nature, digging out its realistic significance. This paper is divided into three parts.– The first part: the origin of Fromm's thought. This section briefly introduces the formation of Fromm's thought and the theoretical source of the age factor.– The second part: the frame of Fromm's human nature thought. This part elaborates Fromm's unique >social character< and >social unconsciousness< theory and the relationship between the alienation of human nature and that.– The third part: Alienation and its reversion. In general, people in western modern society are in a state of alienation. In order to cure the pathological alienation of social, Fromm argues that people's self-perfection is a good way to solve the relevant people and social relationship problems. He also argues to establish a perfect society with friendship, mutual help, non-loneliness through a series of reforms in economic, cultural, political field.