Back to Result List

The Study on Fromm's Humanism Theories [弗洛姆人本思想研究], Master thesis, Marxist Philosophy, Inner Mongolia University, Hohhot, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region, China 2008.

• 弗洛姆是20世纪著名哲学家。他的人本思想是他庞大理论体系中颇具特色的一部分。本文在研读弗洛姆几本重要著作和相关研究资料的基础上,对其人本思想进行了探索研究。文中首先介绍弗洛姆人本思想形成的时代背景和理论来源;其次,对弗洛姆人本思想的三个方面:它的出发点——人的概念及对人性的探析,它的核心——人的异化和社会的病态,它的落脚点——健全社会与人的全面发展的设想进行阐述和研究;再者,根据马克思主义科学的人学思想对弗洛姆人本思想的合理性与局限性进行分析;最后,探讨弗洛姆人本思想中的合理部分对我国建设发展的启示。当前,我国正处于构建社会主义和谐社会的关键时期。通过加强对西方马克思主义的研究来推动我们对人的全面发展的研究,从而正确处理人的发展与经济社会发展的关系,实现人与人、人与自然、人与社会的和谐发展,对促进构建社会主义和谐社会有重大意义。本文立足于马克思主义基本立场,运用马克思主义基本观点和辩证分析的方法对>西方马克思主义<主要代表人物之一弗洛姆的人本思想进行研究,意图发现他人本思想的可贵之处——即始终把人摆在经济社会发展的中心位置,主张社会的经济、政治和文化领域的所有活动都要为人的全面发展服务等思想对我们的启迪作用。他的人本思想中也有一些不合理的东西,甚至存在有悖于马克思主义的地方。因此,对弗洛姆的思想我们应采取批判地吸收态度,取其精华,弃其糟粕,服务于建设发展的伟大实践。

• Fromm is one of the representatives of western Marxism who is also the famous philosopher. His distinctive humanism theory system integrated the formers' ideologies widely. Chinese scholars studied Fromm's theories more on psychology and morality's angles and achieved some achievements, but less on philosophy angle and scarcely connected his theory with our harmonious humanism theory of socialist society systematically. Based on Fromm's major works and relevant materials, the paper analyses his humanism theories in detail and studies his humanism theories specifically from humanity, alienation and innovation aspects. He studied humanity and the alienations of modern society through humanity's analysis method; He initiated economic, political, cultural ranges etc. innovation in order to eliminate the alienations and full fill the living needs of the people.– The reasonableness of Fromm's theories is presented by basing on the humanistic reality with the formers' ideologies and by varying demonstrations for humanity. Moreover he criticized the conflicts of the capitalism society sharply and broadened the alienation theories. In addition his humanism theories provided the new angle for studying capitalist system. However there are limitations in his theories. His theory is not thorough because he scraped two different theories together technically. With the standard of Marxian humanism the author who is holding the positive critical attitude analyses Fromm's humanism theories objectively. Furthermore, based on the facts of current China, a few pieces of shallow advice are provided for constructing humanity and harmony of socialist society in the paper.