Back to Result List

An Analysis of Zweig's Novels from the Perspective of Fromm's Theory [茨威格小说的弗洛姆式解读], Master thesis, Comparative Literature and World Literature, Shanxi Normal University, Linfen, Shanxi, China 2012 [Application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 作为一名用德语写作的犹太作家,茨威格给我们留下了许多优秀的作品,他在小说、戏剧和人物传记方面都取得了不俗的成就,尤其是他的小说创作,在世界范围内拥有广泛的读者群。本文以茨威格的小说文本为基础,运用弗罗姆的人本主义精神分析学的相关理论,探究其中的异化主题。本文共由四章组成:第一章首先简单介绍了茨威格的生平,他在世界文学史上的地位及其小说的主要特点,并提出了本文所要讨论的论题。接着概括了国内外茨威格研究的现状,指出本文的研究方法并简要介绍了弗洛姆的人本主义理论,主要是异化理论、逃避自由理论以及爱的理论。第二章运用弗洛姆的异化理论分析了茨威格小说中的异化主题,主要体现在劳动中人的异化和战争中人的异化这两方面。并且借助于逃避自由理论分析了异化形成的心理机制。第三章运用弗洛姆爱的理论分析茨威格在小说文本中提出的拯救异化的途径,概括出在异化和拯救异化的过程中的激情以及激情的双重性。第四章由小说中的异化延伸到作家其他作品和作家生命中的异化,结合作家的生活经历,如他童年时和母亲的关系,社会历史背景和种族身份等,分析作为异化主要呈现形式的激情的本质特征,及其在对抗异化的过程中所起的作用。最后是论文的结论部分,总结了茨威格小说和人生中对抗异化失败的原因,并强调了运用弗洛姆的人本主义理论对茨威格的小说进行解读的重要性和意义

• Zweig left us with many excellent works as a Jewish writer writing in German. His poetry, novels, plays and biographies have made impressive achievements in the Literature domain, especially his novel writing, which have a wide range of readers in the world. With an entry point of alienation, this paper, which takes Zweig’s novels as the research object, is based on the novel texts as well as using Fromm’s humanistic psychoanalysis theories. The thesis is composed of four chapters: Chapter one includes a brief introduction of Zweig’s life, the general plot summary of his novels as well as the critical responses to them home and abroad. At the same time, this part makes a general introduction to the theoretical system of Fromm’s humanism. His humanistic theory mainly talks about three issues, namely, the theory of escaping from freedom, the theory of alienation and the love theory.– Chapter two applies Fromm’s alienation theory to the description of Zweig’s novel world. Alienation has pervaded every corner of his creation which is displayed in the following two aspects: people are alienated by the war; the relationship between work and the people is alienated. This chapter also analyzes the psychological causes of the alienation.– Chapter three applies Fromm’s love theory to analyze the way advocated by Zweig to resist the alienation.– Chapter four, driven by alienation, the character in his work often leads to tragic ending. In Zweig’s life, meanwhile, there is a trace of alienation. The personality factors of Zweig’s early experience and his Jewish identity have caused the anxiety of his heart while creative activities provide balance for the anxiety. Here, by the application of Fromm’s theory, the thesis gives an analysis to Zweig’s loneliness and his need of freedom. And the analysis centers on his relationship with his mother during his childhood.– The final chapter is the part of conclusion. It summarizes the factors of Zweig’s tragedy and maintains the importance and significance of a humanistic interpretation of his novels.