Back to Result List

[The Alienation, Introspection and Reconstruction of Travelers in Yoshimoto Banana's Travel Literature – >Maria's Sofa<, >Rainbow< and >SLY< as Examples [吉本芭娜娜旅行文学中旅人的异化、反省、重构 -以《玛丽亚的沙发》《虹》《SLY》为例], Master thesis, Japanese Language and Literature, Dalian University of Foreign Studies, Dalian, Liaoning, China 2020 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 吉本芭娜娜是日本当代著名作家。1988年处女作《厨房》让她一举成名。此后,《玛丽亚的沙发》《虹》等也深受读者的喜爱。她的作品往往从日常小事出发,以细腻的笔触生动再现当代年轻人颓废和不安的内心世界,与此同时还营造出舒适的治愈氛围。这使得吉本芭娜娜的作品深受读者的追捧。吉本芭娜娜一直致力于治愈现代人的身心,持续关注当代人的内心世界,是一个极具社会责任感和使命感的作家。中日两国对于吉本芭娜娜作品的研究均取得了丰硕的成果,但是对于她的旅行文学的研究却凤毛麟角。笔者还发现,吉本芭娜娜的作品深处与埃里希?弗洛姆的异化理论相有着相通之处。本文以《玛丽亚的沙发》《虹》《SLY》为研究对象,运用弗洛姆的异化理论,结合文本分析法,分析了吉本芭娜娜作品中旅人从>被异化<到>反省<再到最后完成自我的>重构<的过程,试图阐明吉本芭娜娜通过旅行所展现的现代文明的批判精神。本文一共由五章构成。序章介绍了研究动机、先行研究、研究立场、研究意义、研究目的以及研究方法。第一章,分析了被异化的旅人形象。从吉本芭娜娜的三部作品出发分析并明确了旅人与自己、与他人以及与自然逐渐疏离。笔者基于弗洛姆的>现代人异化于自己、异化于自然、异化于他人<的观点,进一步分析了被异化的旅人,并得出旅人已经不再是他本身,更甚至是已经不再是一个人,而成为一个>非人<的存在,异化无处不在,被异化的人也失去了应有的人性的结论。第二章,考察了旅行中旅人的反省,试分析旅人异化的原因。通过对>旅人与自然的关系<>旅人与社会的关系<>旅人自身<的反思,意识到被异化的原因是陷入了一种矛盾,即一方面为了追求利益等,抛弃自己的个性,主动与外界保持一致,另一方面又想要追求独立和自由。这是在旅行体验中,旅人回顾过去,自我反思的结果。弗洛姆认为,异化正是来自于人的存在所固有的矛盾。基于此,笔者进一步分析得出旅人异化的原因,即旅人基于生存环境所产生的欲求与现实满足不了这种欲求的矛盾。第三章,通过旅人的反省分析了旅人自身的重构。吉本芭娜娜作品中的旅人,反思异化的原因后,完成了家庭和个人的重构。即充满爱的、和谐的新式家庭,以及从事非功利性的、创造性的工作。弗洛姆认为>爱和创造性的劳动<是克服异化的唯一的积极主动的方式。吉本芭娜娜在这里给出了她对于克服异化,回归自我的解决办法,给我们的未来敲响了警钟,同时,也展现了一个具有社会责任感和使命感的作家形象。总而言之,吉本芭娜娜用细腻的笔触生动再现了被异化的旅人形象,但并未止步于此,而是进一步反思旅人异化的原因,并最终通过旅人的自我重构,向我们展示了作为一个人本身应有的生命力。吉本芭娜娜作品中的异化、反思、重构中蕴涵着其现代文明的批判精神

• Yoshimoto Banana is a well-known contemporary Japanese author whose debut novel, >The Kitchen<, made her famous in 1988. Since then, she has been popular with readers for her works such as >Maria's Sofa< and >Rainbow<. Her works are often based on small, everyday events, and her delicate writing vividly recreates the decadent and unsettling inner world of contemporary youth, while at the same time creating a cosy and healing atmosphere. This has made her work very popular with readers. He is a writer with a strong sense of social responsibility and mission, who has always been committed to healing the minds and bodies of modern people and continues to focus on the inner world of today's people. Studies of Yoshimoto's works have been fruitful in both Japan and China, but studies of her travel literature are rare. The author also finds that the depths of Yoshimoto's work are in line with Erich Fromm's theory of alienation. The author has also found that there is a connection between Yoshimoto's work and Erich Fromm's theory of alienation. This article takes >Maria's Couch<, >The Rainbow< and >SLY< as the object of study, applies Fromm's alienation theory and combines it with textual analysis to analyze the process of the traveler's >reconstruction<from >alienation< to >introspection< and finally the completion of the self in the works of Yoshimoto. This paper attempts to elucidate the critical spirit of modern civilization that Yoshimoto presents through her travels. The paper consists of five chapters. The preface introduces the motivation, prior research, research position, research significance, research purpose and research methodology. The first chapter analyses the image of the alienated traveler. The three works by Yoshimoto are analyzed and clarify the traveler's gradual alienation from himself, from others and from nature. Based on Fromm's idea that 'modern man is alienated from himself, from nature and from others', the author further analyses the alienated traveler and concludes that the traveler is no longer himself, or even no longer a human being, but has become a >non-human< being. It is concluded that alienation is everywhere and that the alienated man has lost his humanity. The second chapter examines the reflections of the traveler on his travels and tries to analyze the causes of his alienation. By reflecting on the >relationship between the traveler and nature<, the >relationship between the traveler and society< and the >traveler himself<, it is realized that the cause of alienation is a contradiction in which the traveler, on the one hand, abandons himself in order to On the one hand, in the pursuit of profit and so on, they abandon their individuality and actively conform to the outside world, while on the other hand, they want to pursue independence and freedom. This is the result of the traveler looking back and reflecting on his or her past during the travel experience. According to Fromm, alienation comes from the contradictions inherent in human existence. Based on this, the author further analyses the reasons for the traveler's alienation, namely the contradiction between the traveler's desires based on the circumstances of his existence and the failure of reality to satisfy these desires. The third chapter analyses the reconfiguration of the traveler himself through his reflections. The traveler in Yoshimoto's work, after reflecting on the causes of alienation, completes the reconstruction of the family and the individual. This is to say, a new type of loving, harmonious family, and a non-utilitarian, creative work. Fromm sees >love and creative work< as the only proactive way to overcome alienation. Here Yoshimoto gives her solution to overcoming alienation and returning to herself, sounding the alarm for our future and presenting a writer with a sense of social responsibility and mission. All in all, Yoshimoto's delicate brushwork vividly recreates the alienated traveler, but does not stop there, but goes further to reflect on the causes of the traveler's alienation, and ultimately, through the traveler's self-reconstruction, shows us the vitality of being a human being. The alienation, reflection and reconstruction in the work of Yoshimoto are embedded in the critical spirit of her modern civilization. [Automatic translation]