The search result changed since you submitted your search request. Documents might be displayed in a different sort order.

Back to Result List

An Unconquerable Spiritual Predicament: Loneliness in the Novels of Carson McCullers and Su Tong [无法摆脱的精神困境:卡森•麦卡勒斯和苏童小说中的孤独主题比较研究], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Shanghai International Studies University, Shanghai, China 2018 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 以>孤独的猎手<著称的二十世纪美国南方作家卡森•麦卡勒斯和中国当代>先锋<文学的代表作家之一苏童,尽管生活时代和文化背景有着巨大的差异性,但两位作家都在作品中关注现代化进程中个体生活的孤独,尤其是隔绝的南方世界里底层的边缘化的人物的孤独。目前评论界对两位作家单一的研究较多,但是比较研究鲜少涉及,对于两位作家作品中孤独主题的比较研究更不多见。本文从比较文学主题学研究角度出发,用平行研究的方法,通过对两位作家经典作品的分析,研究两位作家在作品中是如何呈现孤独这一主题,揭示两人孤独主题书写的同中之异与异中之同,探讨两位作家孤独主题写作的现实意义和审美意义。引言部分是对两位作家研究现状的分析,重点回顾了与本文相关的研究成果,并简要说明论文的研究意义和方法。第一章从边缘化的人物和隔绝的南方世界两方面,分析两位作家对孤独主题的文本呈现。论文认为这些边缘化的人物都表现出对于归属感、爱和精神支柱共同的追求。此外,虽然两位作家笔下的南方各有特点,但隔绝、工业化以及暴力却是构成他们笔下孤独南方的共同因素。第二章以>颠覆<为关键词,运用巴赫金狂欢化诗学理论,认为孤独中的人们并不是一味的受孤独的压迫,而是在短时间内通过>狂欢<和>逃离<的方式实现对孤独的颠覆。然而,颠覆孤独的努力最终宣告失败,作品中的人物再次陷入更深的孤独之中。因此第三章,运用弗洛姆关于孤独和异化的理论,从社会现实和个体困境两方面分析颠覆孤独失败的原因。结论部分对两位作家进行综合比较,总结两位作家在对孤独主题的呈现中表现出共同的>孤独-颠覆孤独-失败<的模式和不同的刻画孤独的艺术手法,揭示孤独的普遍性和无可避免性,阐释两位作家孤独主题写作的现实意义和审美意义。一方面,两位作家对孤独主题的共同关注和体认为我们反思当下人类的精神状况提供不可或缺的镜鉴。另一方面,两位作家对孤独主题的探索进一步深化和丰富了孤独主题在世界文学中的表现;苏童对意象的运用以及麦卡勒斯对怪诞形象,尤其是对双性人形象的关注,都体现出两位作家孤独主题书写的独特性和艺术价值。

• >The Lonely Hunter< Carson McCullers in the south of America in the twentieth century and Su Tong, one of the representatives of the >avant-garde< literature in contemporary China, in spite of great differences in times and cultures, share their common concern of the loneliness of marginalized characters in their respective isolated southern worlds that were in the process of further modernization. Studies on the two writers have mainly focused on their respective works and comparative study is quite scarce. Comparative study on the theme of loneliness in their novels is even less. Based on the thematology in comparative literature, this thesis intends to make a parallel study on the theme of loneliness in their novels. By close reading of the selected works, the thesis aims to unravel the representation of loneliness in their novels, analyze similarities and differences in their loneliness writing and explore the realistic and aesthetic significance of their writing of loneliness. The introduction part begins with a close analysis of the related studies on the theme, and clarifies the significance and methodology of this study. Chapter one analyzes the textual representation of loneliness from marginalized characters and southern worlds. The thesis thinks characters are isolated and marginalized in their common pursuit of belonging, love and spiritual sustenance, which gives rise to their loneliness. Moreover, the southern worlds they created based on their hometowns are endowed with the common elements of isolation, industrialization and violence though they are different in many ways. Chapter two focuses on the keyword of >subversion< with the help of Bakhtin’s theory of carnivalization. The author of this thesis finds that lonely people are not confined in the cell of loneliness all the time, instead they always attempt at subversion of loneliness through the way of carnivalization and the way of escape. However, the characters’ subversion of loneliness is doomed and they are trapped in deeper loneliness once again. Therefore, based on Fromm’s theory on loneliness and alienation, chapter three analyzes the causes of the failed subversion of loneliness from the perspective of social oppression and personal plight to reveal that characters are caught in unconquerable spiritual predicament eventually. The concluding part is a comprehensive comparison of the two writers; it summarizes the common pattern of >oneliness-subversion of loneliness-failure< and the different artistic techniques of the representation of loneliness in their novels, discloses the universality and inevitability of loneliness, and analyzes the realistic and aesthetic significance of the writing of loneliness. On the one hand, their common humanistic and thought-provoking concerns about the spiritual predicament and existential crisis of human beings provide us with the indispensable mirror to reflect on human spiritual condition in contemporary times. On the other hand, loneliness in their novels furthers to deepen and enrich the writing of loneliness in world literature; the application of images in Su Tong’s novels and the concern of the grotesques, especially androgynous characters in McCullers’s works both present their uniqueness and aesthetic values in loneliness writing. [Author’s translation]