Fromm’s Theory on Human Existence [弗洛姆论人的生存], Master thesis, Foreign Philosophy, Xiangtan University, Xiangtan, Hunan, China 2002, 71 pp.

• The existence problems of human being, as a time and a whole subject, have come up to cotemporary people. Their spiritual living situations show that affluence modern life did not give people to healthy and contented spiritual condition but enslaved by them. Not only have individual spirit lives and living fallen into a unprecedented state of anxious and immanent, but the plights of living, such as imbalance ecology, destruction of environment, crisis of energy resources war and terrorism threats have been laid in wait for contemporary people as well. As a peer of 20th century, Erich Fromm has been keenly concerning about the conditions of living, fate, and soul. His humanistic view ... Concretely explained the living conditions of humankind, criticized itself wrongs of industrial civilization, implied the living dilemma of contemporary people, and proposed social reform and love revolutionary to go beyond materialization and to sublate natural power of alienation, so as to build up new human kind and new society; by which people can awake from alien, half sound asleep state, and obtain liberation, finally go into the >living kingdom<.

• 人的生存问题已作为时代性与全球性课题凸现在现代人面前。现代人的精神生活状况表明,丰裕的物质生活并没有给人带来健康充实的精神生活,反而人被物所奴役,个体精神生活及生存陷入空前的焦虑与失态状态,而且现代人还面临着生态失衡、环境破坏、能源危机、战争和恐怖主义威胁等生存困境。作为20世纪同龄人的埃利希•弗洛姆,一直热切地关注着同时代人的生存处境、命运和心灵。弗洛姆人本主义思想具体阐释了人的生存状况,批判了工业文明自身的弊端,揭示了现代人的生存困境,并提出通过爱的革命和社会改革超越物化,扬弃异化的本质力量,从而建立新人和新社会。这样,人就能从异化的半沉睡状态中觉醒,获得解放,从而步入>生存的国度<。