On Erich Fromm’s Positive Freedom Thought [论弗洛姆的积极自由思想], Master thesis, Marxist Theory, Guangxi Normal University, Guilin, Guangxi, China 2019.

• 自由问题既是一个重要的现实生活问题,又是一个重要的哲学问题。自人类拥有意识的那一刻起,对于自由的追求就从没有间断过。经过不断的努力,近代西方国家通过资产阶级革命推翻了封建统治纷纷建立起了资本主义民主制度,人们获得了空前的自由。但是,对于这来之不易的自由,人们并没有很好的享受反而走向的自由的反面。一些人如饥似渴的贡献出自己所拥有自由,加入法西斯、希特勒等极权组织,引发了一系列的战争和社会危机。对于这种逃避自由的现象,西方马克思主义的主要代表之一弗洛姆对其进行了深刻的研究和分析,总结出消极自由并不能够带给人们完整的自由,只有积极自由才是人们真正的自由。弗洛姆的积极自由思想主要继承了马克思的历史唯物主义思想和弗洛伊德的精神分析思学说,他吸收了弗洛伊德的无意识理论、性格学说和自由观以及马克思的异化和自由思想,同时他的也深受犹太教的救世情怀和弥赛亚思想的影响。但是弗洛姆更倾向于马克思的思想,他认为马克思的历史唯物主义揭示了资本主义社会中的种种矛盾,并对其进行了深刻的分析与批判,而弗洛伊德仅仅把人的本质需要说成的性欲的需要,他的思想深度和广度都不及马克思,带有着无法克服的局限性。虽然弗洛姆的积极自由思想很大程度上继承了马克思的思想,但他与马克思的自由思想有着很大的差异,无论是对人的本质的认识,还是关于人的异化思想,或是他们对所追求的积极自由的看法以及实现路径都有着很大的不同。他的积极自由与思想在一定程度上弥补了马克思自由观的不足,具有重要的研究价值。弗洛姆的自由思想不仅具有着无法取代的理论意义,对于解决处于转型时期的中国所遇到的问题也具有着重要的借鉴意义。当前,科技的快速发展给我们的生活带来了极大的变化,高水平的生活质量、便捷的生活方式、舒适的生活环境,但是,人们的精神状况却并没有我们所预想的那样良好,人们的精神空虚,迷茫,幸福感下降,人与人之间冷漠、疏离。因此研究弗洛姆的积极自由思想对于分析并解决我国当前的自由困境具有重要的意义。本文由四大部分组成。第一部分主要是介绍弗洛姆的个人经历,从弗洛姆思想形成的社会历史背景和主要理论来源出发,来分析弗洛姆所处的社会时代背景和个人生活经历对他的思想形成的影响;第二部分是弗洛姆积极自由思想的基本内容。通过对近代积极自由思想内涵的确立以及弗洛姆对近代自由思想的批判来引出弗洛姆的积极自由思想以及积极自由的实现。第三部分是将弗洛姆与马克思的积极自由思想进行比较。通过马克思与弗洛姆关于人的看法,关于异化的理解,关于积极自由的认识的不同分析出弗洛姆积极自由思想的可取之处与局限性。第四部分是弗洛姆积极自由思想的当代价值。弗洛姆的积极自由思想具有重要的理论价值与实践价值,对于我国社会主义现代化建设、对于解决当代中国人与社会发展存在的问题具有着十分重要的借鉴意义。但是弗洛姆的自由思想也存在着一些不足之处,需要引以为戒。

• Freedom is not only an important real life problem, but also an important philosophical problem. From the moment of human consciousness, the pursuit of freedom has never been interrupted. Through continuous efforts, modern western countries overthrew the feudal rule through the bourgeois revolution and established the capitalist democratic system one after another, and people gained unprecedented freedom. However, for this hard-won freedom, people do not enjoy it very much but go to the opposite of freedom. Some people eagerly contributed their own freedom and joined fascist, Hitler and other totalitarian organizations, triggering a series of wars and social crises. For this phenomenon of escaping from freedom, Fromm, one of the main representatives of western Marxism, made a profound study and analysis, and concluded that negative freedom could not bring people complete freedom, and only positive freedom was the real freedom of people. Fromm’s positive freedom of thought is mainly inherited Marx’s historical materialism thought and Freud’s psychoanalysis theory, he absorbed the Freud’s unconscious theory, personality theory and Marx’s alienation and freedom thinking and freedom, at the same time, he also deeply Judaism’s salvation of feelings and thoughts of the messiah. Fromm more inclined to Marx’s thoughts, however, he thinks that Marx’s historical materialism reveals the various contradictions in capitalist society, and on the profound analysis and criticism, and Freud’s mechanical materialism as the essence of man needs only the need of sexual desire, his mind will not have the same depth and breadth of Marx, with an insurmountable limitations. Although Fromm’s positive freedom thought has inherited Marx’s thought to a large extent, he is quite different from Marx’s freedom thought, whether it is the understanding of the nature of human beings, or the idea of human alienation, or their views on the positive freedom they pursue and the way to achieve it. To some extent, his positive freedom and thought make up the deficiency of Marx’s view of freedom and have important research value. Fromm’s freedom thought not only has irreplaceable theoretical significance, but also has important guiding significance for solving the problems encountered by China in the transition period. At present, the rapid development of science and technology has brought great changes to our lives, a high level of quality of life, convenient way of life, comfortable life environment, however, the mental condition of people has not good what we expected, we face the same as the capitalist society at that time the social crisis and spiritual crisis: People’s spiritual emptiness, confusion, well-being decline, indifference between people, alienation. Therefore, the study of Fromm’s positive freedom thought is of great significance to analyze and solve the current dilemma of freedom in China. This paper consists of four parts. The first part mainly introduces the personal experience of Fromm, and analyzes the influence of Fromm’s social background and personal life experience on the formation of his thought from the social historical background and main theoretical sources.– The second part is the basic content of Fromm’s positive freedom thought. Through the establishment of the connotation of modern positive freedom thought and Fromm’s criticism of modern freedom thought, Fromm’s positive freedom thought and the realization of positive freedom are introduced.– The third part is to compare Fromm with Marx’s positive freedom thought. Through Marx and Fromm’s views on people, understanding of alienation and understanding of positive freedom, the author analyzes the merits and limitations of Fromm’s positive freedom.– The fourth part is the contemporary value of Fromm’s positive freedom thought. Fromm’s positive freedom thought has important theoretical value and practical value, which is of great reference significance for China’s socialist modernization and for solving the problems of contemporary Chinese and social development. But Fromm’s freedom thinking also has some shortcomings, which need to be taken as a warning. [Author’s translation]