Back to Result List

Pursuit of Freedom and Fear of Freedom – Fromm’s Contemporary Interpretation of Freedom [追求自由与逃避自由 - 弗洛姆自由观当代解读], Master thesis, Foreign Marxism Research, Northeast Normal University, Changchun, China 2012.

• 埃里希.弗洛姆(1900—1980)是20世纪著名的哲学家、社会学家、心理学家和伦理学家。他既是精神分析学派的代表人物,又是西方马克思主义法兰克福学派社会批判理论的主要代表人物之一。弗洛姆是>弗洛伊德 主义马克思主义<的创始人之一,他不仅接受了弗洛伊德的思想;而且吸收了马克思主义思想。弗洛姆的著作涉及哲学、心理学、社会学、伦理学、宗教、文化等各个领域,但贯穿于他整个思想的精髓还是1941年发表的《逃避自由》一书。此书他站在人道主义立场阐述了人性异化,用精神分析法分析现代人逃避自由的心理因素和社会原因,揭露了资本主义制度对自由的奴役和束缚的本质。弗洛姆的自由观引导人们追求积极自由,通过完善社会制度和加强民主政治建设,建立健全的社会和健全的人来实现真正的自由。本文分为三部分:第一部分介绍弗洛姆的生平,尤其对《逃避自由》思想的理论渊源和历史背景进行详细的介绍和分析;并且从客观的角度探析弗洛姆生活的历史年代和个人经历对他的思想形成的重要作用;在思想多元化,价值多元化的时代,西方马克思主义自由观对我国社会主义初级阶段如何看待自由提出了新的问题。第二部分分析弗洛姆自由观的主要思想即《逃避自由》一书中的追求自由与逃避自由思想。弗洛姆自由思想的独特认识是以人性为基础从精神分析角度出发解读人生存的双重维度和人的性格结构并且对人追求与逃避自由的核心内容进行剖析。第三部分在掌握弗洛姆自由观精髓的基础上,正确评价弗洛姆自由观的积极意义和缺陷。取其精华去其糟粕,以马克思主义自由观来指导我们当前的自由思想和实践,力求树立正确的自由观,在现实中能够正确处理相关矛 盾,推动人的自由发展。

• Erich Fromm (1900–1980) was a famous western psychologist, philosopher, sociologist and ethicist in the 20th century. He is an important representative figure of psychoanalysis theory. In the course of combining the thoughts of Sigmund Freud and Karl Marx, he is considered one of the founding fathers of Freudian Marxism, so he is a disciple of Marxism, also the main representative of western Marxist Frankfurt's faction. His important works include >The Fear of Freedom< (1941), a book that treated all aspects of philosophy, psychology, sociology, ethics, religion and culture. In that book he stated his original view on freedom and the analyzed the internal reasons why modern people escape from freedom in accordance with humanitarianism. He explored the psychological basis and social factors by psychoanalysis, and then further explained the slavery and oppression of the capitalist system. He solved the question how to pursuit freedom, how to perfect social system and enhance democratic politics construction, and how to achieve real freedom by improving society construction and promoting people's development. This thesis is composed of three parts. The first part is an introduction of Fromm's life. It lays special stress on analyzing the theoretical sources and historical background of The Fear of Freedom, and objectively expounds Fromm's personal experiences which play an important role in forming his thought. In the days of ideology difference and value diversification, Western Marxism's freedom theory digs out some new problems for us on how to treat freedom issue in the course of the Socialist Primary Stage.– The second part mainly analyzes Fromm's freedom theory-pursuit of freedom and escape from freedom in book of the fear of freedom. From the angle of spirit, based on humanity, Fromm interprets men's survival of dual dimension and character structure, dissects the core content of men who pursuit or fear of freedom.– In the third part evaluates Fromm's freedom theory, including positive significance and defects. Marxist freedom theory is the fundamental guiding principle for our country, especially in the period of socialist construction. The essence and core content of freedom thought should be correctly fully aware of and be firmly set up. In real life, putting the theory into practice is extremely urgent, and it is also the most arduous point. [Author's translation]