Back to Result List

An Analysis of America's Next Top Model from the Perspective of Consumption Alienaton [从消费异化的角度解读《全美超模大赛》], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Sichuan Universiy, Chengdu, Sichuan, China 2012 [Application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 20世纪以来,科技进步所带来的流水线生产模式为人们提供了丰裕的商品,而对商品的不断占有和消费也成为人们最主要的生活方式和与世界建构联系的主要手段,以马尔库塞、弗洛姆等人为代表的法兰克福学派和以本•阿格尔为代表的生态学马克思主义提出并发展了消费异化的理论。消费异化即是在生产力提高和生产方式变革形成大众消费集团之后,通过创造一种虚假需求以及符号价值体系,造成人的主体性构建危机,实现对人、自然和社会的控制,并将一切商品化成为消费客体。现代工业与技术的突飞猛进带来了一种新型的风靡全球的媒体形态——真人秀,美国著名真人秀节目《全美超模大赛》收视率在美国居高不下,它所创造的节目模式成为其他类似节目的典范。它通过夺人眼球的模特训练、广告拍摄等手段,竭力为受众制造购买商品的需求和意义,造成受众主体性构建危机,使受众不自觉地陷入消费异化的漩涡。本文首先从虚假需求的角度分析文本,指出其制造虚假需求及跟风消费的特点。第二部分从符号消费的角度解析此档节目,通过参赛选手的生活环境和比赛内容两方面揭示其赋予商品以符号意义。第三部分揭示其通过消费扭曲参赛者身份意识以达到消费对人的控制。本文试图从消费异化的角度分析《全美超模大赛》,证明其是消费异化的产物,以期警示观看者保持清醒的头脑,进行科学自然的消费。

• Since the20thcentury, the assembly line brought by the technological progress has provided abundant goods. Consequently, the related unceasing possession and consumption have become the most dominating part of life and the main way of communication between the world and people. Scholars from Frankfurt School like Marcuse and Fromm have raised the idea of consumption alienation, which has been further developed by the Eco-Marxists, represented by Ben Agger. The consumption alienation gains the control of people, nature and society by creating false demands and the value system of signs and commercialize all to the consumptive object. Modern industry and technology have led to a new genre of media with world-wide popularity-the TV reality show. America's Next Top Model, one of the most popular reality shows in America, has set an example for the other similar shows. By eye -catching training on the models and stunning photo-shoot for advisement, America's Next Top Model makes every bit of effort to produce false needs and to assign meaning to the goods for the audience, which in turn leads to the identity crisis of the audience. Thus, the audience have unconsciously fallen into the circle of consumption alienation.– In the first part, the thesis analyzes the program from the perspective of false needs, in which the creating of false needs and consumption featured by blind conformity are elaborated.– The second part focuses on sign consumption in the program, which can be found in the living environment and fierce competition among the contestants.– In the third chapter, the identity crisis caused by consumption alienation is studied to a certain degree, which is represented by confusion in self-identity and construction of false identity.– Through the research, the thesis states that America's Next Top Model is a product of consumption alienation which should alarm audience.