Back to Result List

Analysis on Master Degree, etc. Candidates' Academic Life in the View of Fromm's Theory [硕士研究生学术生活的弗洛姆式解读], Master Thesis, Mental Health Education, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, Hubei, China 2011.

• 一般说来,硕士研究生在学校教育中开始接受系统的学术训练,需要在学术研究和探索中作出自己的努力,这在之前的教育阶段是不曾有的,硕士研究生的学习生活在一定程度也成为学术生活。硕士研究生怎样应对突如其来的学术生活,会在其中产生怎样的心理倾向,会做出怎样的行为选择对个体发展、研究生教育质量以及学术事业的可持续发展会产生不同程度的、直接或间接的影响,是值得探讨的问题。本研究依照质的研究路径,深入硕士研究生的学术生活场景,对15个访谈对象进行访谈和观察,感受他们的现实处境和心理体验,搜集了丰富的第一手资料。在对访谈资料整理和分析的基础上,以>高深知识<为切入点,借鉴弗洛姆的社会性格理论主要解读了硕士研究生学术生活中的市场性格取向、接受性格取向、囤积性格取向、剥削性格取向等非生产性取向,以及作为生产性取向的理性力量。研究主要有两点发现:一是学术生活中的不同性格取向不是孤立地影响个体,而是混合交织在一起共同对个体发挥作用;二是硕士研究生的学术生活要受到多种因素的影响,但学术兴趣在其中扮演关键角色。本研究认为,市场性格取向、接受性格取向、囤积性格取向、剥削性格取向等非生产性取向目前在我国硕士研究生学术生活中占据了主导地位,而>理性<作为生产性取向的作用被弱化,甚至被放逐。具有创造性的学术生活需要理性占据主导地位,而那些非生产性取向则可以在理性力量的支配下,转化为人的合理需求,在一定的范围内释放它们的积极力量,这样既可以避免人的欲望异化学术,也可以避免学术的压制异化人,进而实现学术与生活的和谐统一

• Generally speaking, master Degree, etc candidates begin to receive systemic academic training, they need to make their own efforts in academic research and exploration, which is something new in their former educational experience their school life is academic life to a certain Degree, etc. When master Degree, etc candidates face precipitate academic life, their mental disposition and behaviour choice, which may influence individual development, quality of the postgraduate education and academic sustainable development, is worthy of discussion. First, interviewing 15 interviewees is to collect abundant information, on base of which this study take advanced knowledge as a point of penetration, use Fromm’s social character theory for reference to analyze the marketing orientation, the receptive orientation, the boarding orientation, the exploitative orientation and the rational orientation in master Degree, etc candidates’ academic life.– In the end, to draw a conclusion that: First, different orientations don’t Influence individual alone, but mix with each other among four unproductive orientations, or between four unproductive orientations and the rational orientation. Second, many factors play a role in master Degree, etc candidates’ academic life, but academic interest is pivotal. This study suggests that unproductive orientations such as the marketing orientation, the receptive orientation, the boarding orientation, the exploitative orientation are dominant, the rational orientation has been weaken even exiled in master Degree, etc candidates’ academic life. The rational orientation is dominant in creative academic life, in which unproductive orientations can change into reasonable needs and play positive roles in a certain extent, and then avoid mutual dissimilation between scholarism and man, to lead a harmonious academic life.