Back to Result List

The Love of the Human Nature, Master thesis [人性之爱], Marxist Philosophy, Marxist Philosophy, Inner Mongolia University, Hohhot, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region, China 2009, 41 pp.

• 弗洛姆毕生关注当代世界各种社会制度和文化体系,尤其关注西方社会和文化生活中的各种现实问题、矛盾和危机,他的社会哲学主要涉及三个方面:一是对人性、人的生存境况的分析说明;二是对社会现状,尤其是对社会病态的批判剖析;三是为拯救人类、医治社会病态提出的处方。尽管弗洛姆的研究领域很广,涉及到心理学、哲学、宗教、历史、社会、文化等,但他一生的学术活动都是围绕自己设定的一个中心目标展开的,即奠定一种人道主义伦理学,纠正被扭曲了的人性,拯救被异化了的社会,促成一个>健全的社会<。而关于爱的思想是这一中心目标的核心内容。在他的人道主义伦理学和所谓的健全的社会理论中,爱占有中心的位置,成为他解决人和人类社会各种问题和矛盾的>良方<。本篇论文的主旨是研究弗洛姆爱的哲学思想,分析这一思想的特点并做出评价。文章共分三个部分,第一部分介绍了弗洛姆爱的思想的生成背景,包括其生平著述、生活的时代背景和理论源流,以期对弗洛姆爱的思想研究提供历史、理论和方法上的背景。第二部分对弗洛姆爱的思想进行了全面的梳理和探究。弗洛姆爱的思想是从探讨人的生存境遇、人性出发的,他在社会和人统一的基础上,运用精神分析的方法,通过对人的本能、需要、性格的研究,对爱进行了较深层次的挖掘和把握。此外,弗洛姆以异化为武器对当代西方社会进行了诊断,对各种共生性的爱进行了分析和批判,拓宽了对爱的认识的广度。第三部分对弗洛姆的生存境遇说、需要理论和社会批判理论进行了简要评析,指出其理论的贡献之处,剖析其不足之处,并注意到了弗洛姆爱的哲学思想对建设和谐社会的启示和作用。

• Throughout his life Fromm concerns himself with various modern social institutions and cultural systems in the world, especially different realistic problems, contradictions and crises in western society and culture. Fromm’s social philosophy mainly consists of three aspects: analysis and explanation to human nature and living conditions of human being; criticism and anatomy to current social situation, especially the social morbid state; prescriptions to saving humanity and treating social morbid state. Although Fromm’s research area is very broad which comes down to psychology, philosophy, religion, history, society and culture, etc., his lifetime academic activities revolve around a central objective, that is, establishing an ethnics of humanitarianism, correcting twisted humanness, saving dissimilated society and procuring a right society. And the thought of love is the central content of this objective. In his ethics of humanitarianism and so-called right society theory, love holds a central position which becomes >effective prescription< to solve various problems and contradictions of human and human society. This thesis aims to study Fromm’s philosophy thought of love, analyze its characteristics and make an evaluation. This thesis is divided into three parts.– Part I introduces the generating background of Fromm’s thought of love, including Fromm’s life story and writings, era background and the origin of his theory which is expected to offer history, theory and usage background to the study of Fromm’s thought of love.– Part II comprehensively hackles and explores Fromm’s thought of love. At first, the author thinks that Fromm’s thought of love starts from discussing the life circumstance of human and humanness. He puts forward a new horizon of analyzing love, which has profound significance comparing with like study. In the second, based on the unification of human and society, Fromm uses the method of psychic analysis to further reveal the inner world of human. Through studying human instinct, need and personality, Fromm excavates and grasps love in a deeper level. And Fromm uses alienation as a weapon to diagnose modern western society, analyze and criticize all kinds of symbiosis love, which extends our span of understanding love.– The third part, carried on the synopsis critique to not only the Exist theory, but also the demand theories and social critical theory of Fromm’s, point out the place of its theories contribution, analyze the place of its shortage, and took notice of Fromm’s loving philosophy thought to harmonious the apocalyper and the function of the society.