The Loneliness Theme of Kazuo Ishiguro’s Representative Works [论石黑一雄作品中的孤独主题], Master thesis, Comparative Literature and World Literature, Harbin Normal University, Harbin, Heilongjiang, China 2020 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 石黑一雄作为英国当代小说家中的重要一员,凭借其作品深刻的思想内涵和独特的艺术风格在英国文坛占据重要一席,又因其日裔英籍的身份,石黑一雄与奈保尔和拉什迪并称为>英国文坛移民三雄<,并荣获2017年的诺贝尔文学奖,其颁奖词为:石黑一雄的小说,以其巨大的情感力量,发掘了隐藏在我们与世界联系的幻觉之下的深渊。孤独是人类存在的状态,关于>孤独<主题的追问与反思一直是世界作家创作的重要母题之一。日裔英籍的石黑一雄因其特殊的文化背景及成长经历,促使他对>孤独<有着独特的自我体验和深刻独到的理解,并且通过细腻的笔触在作品中生动地展现出来。石黑一雄的作品以人物经历为主要表现对象,描写了人类个体对自我存在缺失的内心恐惧,深刻表现了匿名权威下人类深陷孤独的精神状态,同时在其孤独书写中更传达出人类对孤独强烈的反抗意识。本篇论文主要围绕石黑一雄的四部作品,即《浮世画家》、《上海孤儿》、《无可慰藉》及《被掩埋的巨人》,并以艾瑞克·弗洛姆的孤独理论为支撑,运用文本细读法和归纳总结法,探究石黑一雄对>孤独<这一主题的追问和反思。绪论部分介绍了石黑一雄小说研究的现状,对艾瑞克·弗洛姆的孤独理论进行梳理并阐释选题的意义与局限。第一章讨论了石黑一雄笔下孤独人物的类型:始终无法进入社会的边缘人、被社会丢弃的多余人、记忆缺失导致缺少文化身份的无根者,基于三种不同类型的孤独人分析石黑一雄小说中孤独的本质。第二章主要在弗洛姆孤独理论的视角下。讨论石黑一雄笔下人物的孤独成因。家庭纽带断裂导致个体无法顺利成长;社会身份缺失让个体难以寻觅自己的社会位置;人无法同病态的社会正常地产生联系;匿名权威将个体同化使其丧失自我。石黑一雄表明人类与社会缺少本质联系,是导致人类个体普遍的孤独的根本原因。第三章从哲学层面分析人类孤独的源头,即个体缺少自我意义。同时分析弗洛姆提出>爱<作为对抗孤独的手段在石黑一雄小说中的体现,以及在>爱<难以获得的情况下,人类如何通过自身的行动与孤独和解。结语部分在总结全文的基础上,指出石黑一雄有意将孤独主题贯穿于自己的整个创作过程,不仅为了揭示现代人所面临孤独的生存困境,也是为同样站在孤独十字路口不知何去何从的人们走向积极自由提供参考。

• Kazuo Ishiguro as a key member of the contemporary British novelist, with its profound thought connotation and the unique style of art works in English literature occupy the important one seat, Due to his Japanese and British identity, Kazuo Ishiguro and Naipaul and Rushdee is known as the >Three Heroes of British Immigrants in the Literary World< and won the 2017 Nobel Prize in Literature. His prize was: Ishiguro’s novel, with its huge emotional power, explores the abyss hidden under the illusion of our connection with the world. Loneliness is the state of human existence. Questioning and reflecting on the subject of >loneliness< has always been one of the important motifs in the creation of world writers. Because of his special cultural background and growth experience, the Japanese-British Kazuo Ishiguro urged him to have a unique self-experience and profound understanding of >solitude<, and showed it vividly in the works through delicate brushwork. Ishiguro’s novels take character experience as the main object of expression, describing the inner fear of human beings about the lack of self, and profoundly expressing the lonely mental state of human beings under anonymous authority, but also expresses in the lonely writing that human beings strongly resist consciousness against loneliness. This thesis focuses on the four representative novels of Kazuo Ishiguro, namely >An Artist of the Floating World<, >When We Were Orphans<, >The Unconsoled< and >The Buried Giant<, and uses Erich Fromm’s loneliness theory as Support, using textual reading method and inductive summary method, to explore Ishiguro Kazuo’s questioning and reflection on the theme of >solitude<. The introduction introduces the status quo of Kazuo Ishiguro’s research on novels, combs Erich Fromm’s loneliness theory and explains the significance and limitations of the topic.– The first chapter discusses the types of lonely characters in Kazuo Ishiguro’s novels: marginal people who have always been unable to enter society, redundant people who have been discarded by society, and rootless people who lack cultural identity due to lack of memory. Based on three different types of lonely people, the author analyzes the nature of loneliness in Ishiguro’s novels.– The second chapter mainly discusses the causes of loneliness in Kazuo Ishiguro’s characters from the perspective of Fromm’s loneliness theory. The rupture of family ties causes individuals to fail to grow smoothly; the lack of social identities makes it difficult for individuals to find their own social position; a sick society cannot connect with people normally; and anonymous authorities assimilate individuals and lose themselves. It is revealed that Kazuo Ishiguro conveys that the lack of essential connection between human beings and society is the root cause of the general loneliness of human individuals.– The third chapter analyzes the origin of human loneliness from the philosophical perspective, that is, the individual’s lack of self-existence. Meanwhile, it analyzes how Fromm proposes that love, as a means to fight against loneliness, is reflected in Kazuo Ishiguro’s novel, and how human beings can reconcile and coexist with loneliness through their own actions when >love< is hard to obtain. – The conclusion, on the basis of summarizing the whole text, points out that Kazuo Ishiguro intentionally runs the theme of loneliness through his entire creative process, not only to reveal the plight of modern people facing loneliness, but also to provide a reference for people who are also at the crossroads of loneliness and do not know where to go. [Author's translation]