Animal Characters and Human Alienation in Edward Albee's Plays [爱德华·阿尔比戏剧中的动物角色与人性异化], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Guangdong University of Foreign Studies, Guangzhou, Guangdong, China 2020 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 爱德华·阿尔比(1928-2016)是美国戏剧史上颇具影响力的剧作家,同时,作为一位高产的作家,他的戏剧题材十分广泛。阿尔比特别关注人类的生存困境,对人类异化的探索贯穿于他的整个创作生涯。此外,阿尔比尤其关注人与动物的关系,在他的戏剧中有各种各样的动物角色,这些动物角色折射了阿尔比对人类异化这一生存困境的态度及应对方式。本文旨在探讨阿尔比不同时期的戏剧中出现的动物角色与人性异化之间的关系。借助弗洛姆的异化理论,本文将通过对人与他人、人与自我以及人与自然关系的分析,以获得对阿尔比戏剧中反映的人性异化的全面认识。本文由五个章节组成,第一章是本研究的绪论部分,包括研究背景和理论框架。这一章节的重点是通过对阿尔比相关经历、社会背景和他的创作意图以及所受到的哲学思潮的影响,得出阿尔比戏剧中反映的异化现象背后的原因。接下来的三个章节分别对阿尔比不同时期的戏剧所反映的异化问题作了具体分析。第二章是对阿尔比的早期作品《动物园的故事》反映的异化问题的研究。这部作品刻画了一个物质至上、人与人之间只有冷漠和隔阂的社会。生活在这么一个物质社会中的人难以与他人建立真正的联系,只能先尝试跟动物交往作为突破口。第三章论述阿尔比中后期的作品《海景》,这部戏剧揭露了人的自我异化,同时标志着阿尔比对人性异化根源的发现。第四章探讨了阿尔比在21世纪创作的戏剧《山羊,或谁是西尔维亚》,在这个戏剧中阿尔比揭露了人类异化的极端表现,即人与自然的异化。通过对主人公马丁与山羊乱伦而酿成悲剧的分析,可以得知,在这部戏剧中阿尔比表达了他对人与自然的对立以及人类以极端方式重回自然怀抱的隐忧。

• Edward Albee (1928 – 2016) was an influential playwright in the history of the American theatre and a prolific writer on a wide range of subjects. Albee was particularly concerned with the plight of human existence, and his exploration of human alienation continued throughout his career. In addition, Albee is particularly concerned with the relationship between humans and animals, and his plays include a variety of animal characters, which reflect Albee's attitudes and responses to the dilemma of human alienation. The purpose of this paper is to explore the relationship between the animal characters and human alienation in Albee's plays of different periods. With the help of Fromm's theory of alienation, this paper will analyze the relationships between human beings and others, between human beings and the self, and between human beings and nature in order to gain a comprehensive understanding of human alienation as reflected in Albee's plays. The first chapter is the introductory part of the study, including the background and the theoretical framework. This chapter focuses on the reasons behind the alienation reflected in Albee's plays by examining Albee's relevant experiences, social background, and his creative intentions as well as the philosophical trends that influenced them. The next three chapters provide specific analyses of the alienation reflected in Albee's plays from different periods. The second chapter is a study of the alienation reflected in Albee's early work, >The Zoo Story< This work portrays a materialistic society where there is only indifference and alienation between people. People living in such a materialistic society find it difficult to establish real connections with others and have to try to interact with animals first as a breakthrough. Chapter 3 discusses Albee's late middle works, >Seascape<, a play that exposes the alienation of man and marks Albee's discovery of the roots of human alienation. Chapter 4 examines Albee's 21st century play >The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?< in which Albee exposes the extreme manifestations of human alienation, namely the alienation of man from nature. Through the analysis of the tragedy caused by the incest between the protagonist Martin and the goat, it can be seen that in this play Albi expresses his concern about the antagonism between man and nature and the extreme ways in which mankind returns to the bosom of nature. [Automatic translation]