Human Alienation in Kazuo Ishiguro’s Novels [石黑一雄小说中的人性异化], Master thesis, Comparative Literature and World Literature, Hebei University, Baoding, Hebei, China 2020 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 石黑一雄用人文精神关怀现代社会中普通个体的生存状态。他的小说描写了他们的孤独与痛苦,展现了在时代巨变中被异化的人性。本文借助弗洛姆的异化理论与人道主义思想,分析石黑一雄作品中存在的人性异化主题。论文由四个部分构成,第一章总结国内外研究现状并指出从人性异化角度对作品进行分析的价值;第二章结合人性异化理论,从个体精神层面、人际关系层面与社会层面具体分析作品中的异化表现;第三章从人的心理动因与社会的环境诱因两个方面,分析异化形成的深层原因,揭示出外在环境激发了人物的内在动机并导致人物走向异化的过程;第四章总结石黑一雄小说中异化的解决方式,指出创伤叙述有助于人物反思自身异化的生存状态,而真正的爱则可以用积极的人际关系克服个人的孤绝感与无助感。结语部分点明石黑一雄异化书写所具有独特人文价值。本文认为石黑一雄的异化书写立足于个人,强调个体以内省与救赎达到与自我的和解,具有人本主义的倾向。

• Kazuo Ishiguro cares about the living conditions of ordinary individuals in modern society with a humanistic spirit. His novels describe their loneliness and pain, and show the alienated human nature in the great changes of the times. This article analyzes the theme of alienation of human nature in Ishiguro’s works with the help of Fromm’s alienation theory and humanitarian thought.– The thesis consists of four parts. The first chapter summarizes the research status at home and abroad and points out the value of analyzing the work from the perspective of alienation of human nature.– The second chapter combines the theory of alienation of human nature and analyzes the alienation performance from three levels including individual consciousness, interpersonal relationship and social relationship in the work.– The third chapter analyzes the deep causes of alienation from the two aspects of human psychological motivation and social environmental incentives, and it reveals that the external environment stimulates the characters’ internal motivation and causes the characters to become alienated.– The fourth chapter analyzes the alienation solution proposed in Ishiguro’s novels. He believes that the traumatic narrative helps the characters to reflect on their alienated existence, while true love can overcome human loneliness and helplessness with positive interpersonal relationships.– The conclusion part points to the humanistic value of Ishiguro’s alienated writing. This article believes that Ishiguro’s alienation writing is based on the individual and has a humanistic tendency, emphasizing the individual’s introspection and redemption to achieve reconciliation with the self. [Author's translation]