Escapism in Jonathan Franzen’s Freedom [乔纳森·弗兰岑《自由》中的逃避主义], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Shaanxi Normal University, Xi'an, Shaanxi, China 2019 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 评论家及学者对乔纳森·弗兰岑及其作品的关注与日俱增,一度引发>弗兰岑热<。作为弗兰岑的代表作之一,《自由》(2010)探讨了诸如自由、环境保护、战争、人口过剩等关乎人类生存发展的重要问题。国内外有关《自由》的研究已取得一定成果,但关于该小说逃避主题的研究有待进一步深入。基于埃里希·弗罗姆及段义孚关于>逃避<的研究思想,本文拟从逃避自由、逃避现实与逃避动物性三个方面对该小说中的逃避主义进行深入的分析与研究。分析人类所面临的自由困境及积极自由的实现,阐释逃避现实的双重内涵,并探讨道德与人性在规避动物性方面的重要意义,最后指出《自由》中的逃避不仅仅只是消极逃避,也是一种积极的回归与自我实现的方式。论文分为六个章节。第一章,引言,主要对与作家作品相关的背景进行简单介绍,梳理国内外已有的研究成果,并指出论文的研究目的与研究意义。第二章,理论框架。主要对埃里希·弗罗姆的《逃避自由》及段义孚的《逃避主义》进行介绍,并梳理出有关逃避的主要准则,为论文第三章至第五章是论文的主体分析部分。在第三章,从权威主义与破坏分析探讨了逃避自由。在第四章,从迁移与想象分析探讨逃避现实。在第五章,从规避动物性与呼吁人性分析探讨了逃避动物性。第六章,结语。归纳总结逃避主义在该小说中的体现,点明逃避在该小说中的复杂性及积极意义。

• Critics’ and scholars’ increasing interest in Jonathan Franzen leads to the Jonathan Franzen craze. As one of Jonathan Franzen’s representative works, >Freedom< (2010), discusses important issues such as freedom, environmental protection, war, and overpopulation. Foreign and domestic studies on Freedom have made some fruitful achievements, while a further study on the theme of escapism in Freedom is needed and necessary. With Erich Fromm’s and Yi-Fu Tuan’s ideas about escape as theoretical framework, the thesis attempts to explore the escapism in Freedom from three aspects including escape from freedom, escape from reality, and escape from animality, analyzes modern men’s dilemma in face of freedom and how to achieve positive freedom, elucidates double implications of escaping from reality, and discusses the significance of morality and humanity in escaping animality. The thesis concludes that escape is not just a passive response to life but a positive way to return and fulfill self-realization. The thesis consists of six chapters. Chapter one mainly introduces background information about Jonathan Franzen and his works, reviews previous studies, and states research objectives and significance. Chapter two is about theoretical framework, in which Erich Fromm’s >Escape from Freedom< and Yi-Fu Tuan’s >Escapism< are introduced. In this part, major principles of escape are summarized on the basis of Fromm’s and Yi-Fu Tuan’s ideas about escape, which provide a theoretical framework for the thesis. The major analysis is from chapter three to chapter five. In chapter three, escape from freedom is analyzed from authoritarianism and destructiveness. In chapter four, escape from reality is discussed from migration and imagination. In chapter five, escape from animality is analyzed from rejection of animal desire and embracing humanity. Chapter six is conclusion. This chapter summarizes representations of escapism in Freedom and highlights the complexity and positive meanings of escape in the novel. [Author's translation]