The Modern Metropol Writing in The Novels of New Sensation School [新感觉派小说中的都市书写] [application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 20世纪20、30年代的上海因其特殊的地理位置和中国当时特殊的时代背景,发展成一座现代化的大都市,而此时的中国新感觉派正是活跃于上海的一个文学流派,其代表作家为刘呐鸥、穆时英和施蛰存。西方的工业文明在为上海带来先进的火车、电灯的同时,也给上海带来了精神上的迷茫、彷徨和空虚,人们的生活变得浮躁。本文试着从现代都市入手,以弗洛姆的异化理论为基础寻找新感觉派作家作品中所蕴涵的现代都市性,探究中国现代都市作品中物质生活与精神生活的关系。

• In the 1930 s and 1940 s, Shanghai developed into a modern metropolis due to its special geographical location and China’s special situations at that time. At this time, the Chinese New Sensation School was a literary school in Shanghai. Its representative writers were Liu Kaiou, Mu Shiying, and Shi Zhecun. Western industrial civilization brought advanced trains and lights into Shanghai. It also brought mental confusion, jealousy, and emptiness to Shanghai, making people’s lives impetuous. This article attempts to start with the modern city, based on Fromm’s theory of alienation, searching for the modern metropolis contained in the works of the New Sensation School writers, and exploring the relationship between material life and spiritual life in Chinese modern urban works. [Automatic translation]