Morbid Or Healthy? – Fromm's Theory of Alienation of Humanity, >Love, Again< [病态还是健康? – 弗洛姆人性异化理论解读《又来了,爱情》], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Liaoning Normal University, Dalian, Liaoning, China 2019 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 多丽丝•莱辛是文学史上第十一位获得诺贝尔文学奖的女作家,被誉为继伍尔芙之后最伟大的女性作家。《又来了,爱情》是莱辛的一部晚年力作。小说分别讲述了殖民地时期黑人奴隶的私生子朱莉与贵族子弟以及年迈的现代白种女人萨拉与年轻男子的爱情故事。两位女性博学多才,坚强独立,却因为种族歧视、道德偏见和等级观念等社会问题而被剥夺了爱的权利。莱辛借此抨击了当时社会存在的不公平现象,呼吁以爱为纽带缔结人与人之间真正的平等。弗洛姆的人性异化理论包括权威主义、数量化和抽象化的价值观、以及爱的能动性的缺乏三个方面。匿名权威伪装成普遍常识和公众舆论,使个人服从社会舆论和道德良知,消除了人的创造性,剥夺了人的自由,危害了人的全面发展。资本主义经济色迅速发展,其重要特点就是数量化和抽象化。人们生活的中心就是对金钱、权力、荣誉的无止境的追求,从而丧失了人的意义。现代社会人际关系冷漠无情,相互排挤,缺乏能动性的爱,无论是夫妻之情还是同胞之爱都缺乏真情实意。本文从权威主义对人性的压迫、数量化和抽象化的价值观对人性的扭曲,以及爱的能动性的缺失导致的人性冷漠三个角度出发,对《又来了,爱情》一书中不同历史时期不同人物在异化的社会中所产生的异化现象进行解读。本文通过对《又来了,爱情》中异化现象的分析,旨在探寻导致资本主义社会人性异化的原因,以及男女主人公是如何通过发挥自身潜能减轻甚至消除异化的,警示我们只有发挥理性认识和创造性思维、选择强调存在的生活方式、培养创造性的爱和人道主义良心,才能保持个人人格的健康发展,创建一个和谐稳定的社会。

• Doris Lessing is the eleventh female writer in the history of literature who won the Nobel Prize and is regarded as the greatest female writer after Woolf.>Love, Again< is one of Lessing’s masterpieces when she was old. The novel tells the love stories of Julie, the illegitimate daughter of black slave in colonial times, with the noblemen, as well as Sarah, an elderly modern white woman, with several young men. The two women were knowledgeable and independent, but they were deprived of their right to love because of social problems such as racial discrimination, moral prejudice and hierarchy. Lessing attacked the unfairness in the society at that time and called for love as a link to establish real equality between people. Fromm’s theory of human alienation includes three aspects: authoritarianism, quantitative and abstractive values, and the lack of initiative of love. Anonymous authority disguises itself as general knowledge and public opinion, makes individuals obey social public opinion and moral conscience, eliminates human’s creativity, deprives human’s freedom and endangers human’ s all-round development. With the rapid development of capitalist economy, its important characteristics are quantification and abstraction. The center of people’s life is the endless pursuit of money, power and honor, thus losing the meaning of human beings. In modern society, the interpersonal relationship is cold and indifferent, and lacks intiative of love. No matter the love between husband and wife or the love between compatriots, there is a lack of true feelings and sincerity. From the perspectives of the repression of human nature by authoritarianism, the distortion of human nature by quantification and abstraction, and the indifference of human nature by lacking initiative of love, this paper aims to interpret the alienation phenomenon of different characters in different historical periods in alienated society in >Love, Again<. Through the analysis of alienation phenomena in >Love, Again<, this paper aims at exploring the causes of alienation in capitalist society, and how the heroes and heroines alleviate or even eliminate alienation by exerting their own potentials, warning us that only by exerting rational cognition and creative thinking, choosing a lifestyle that emphasizing existence, fostering creative love and a humanitarian conscience, can we maintain the healthy development of individual personality and create a harmonious and stable society. [Authors translation]