Starting from >Humanism<: A Revisit of Fromm’s Communication Thought [弗洛姆的>人本主义<传播思想及其启示]

• 弗洛姆的人本主义传播思想强调,人应当是传播活动乃至所有生命活动的中心,人类的一切造物都不应凌驾于人类自身之上。不同于法兰克福学派的其他成员,弗洛姆将对人性的心理分析和对纳粹极权主义及资本主义的社会文化批判有机结合,并在>诊断病因<的基础上,提出了人本主义的解决方案。弗洛姆认为,在法西斯社会和资本主义社会,人们只能通过一种不健康的方式来逃避孤独,个人与他人和世界的关系是扭曲的,>偶像崇拜<和>机械趋同<就是这种病症的典型表现。只有通过>爱<与>劳动<及对传播方式的改造,建立人和人、人与自然及世界的自发联系,实现>健康的传播<,才能真正克服孤独、焦虑和异化,促进人的自由发展。当今时代,20世纪弗洛姆的传播思想仍然值得我们珍视。从>人本主义<出发,最后回归到>人本主义<,即是弗洛姆传播思想对当下最大的启示。

• Fromm’s humanistic communication thought emphasizes that human beings should be the center of communication activities and even all life activities, and that all human creations should not take precedence over human beings themselves. Unlike other members of Frankfurt School, Fromm organically combined the psychological analysis of human nature with the social and cultural criticism of Nazi totalitarianism and capitalism, and put forward the solution of humanism on the basis of >diagnosing the causes<. Fromm believes that in fascist and capitalist societies, people can only escape loneliness in an unhealthy way. The relationship between others, the world and individuals is distorted. Idol worship and mechanical convergence are typical manifestations of this disease. Only through >love<, >labor< and the transformation of the mode of communication, the establishment of spontaneous contact between people, between people, nature and the world, and the realization of >healthy communication<, can we truly overcome loneliness, anxiety and alienation, and promote the free development of human beings. In view of the current situation of communication in China, Fromm’s thought of communication in the 20th century is still worth our cherishing. Starting from >humanism< and finally returning to >humanism<, Fromm’s communication thought is the greatest inspiration and reference for the present. [Author's translation]