Pursuing Freedom and Evading Freedom – Thinking of Fromm's >Escape from Freedom< [追求自由与逃避自由—对弗洛姆《逃避自由》的思考]

• 弗洛姆在其《逃避自由》一书中认为>逃避自由<表现了人类普遍的病态心理,造成了病态的社会,而且贯穿了当代资本主义的整个进程。他想要表达的主题是:逃避孤独,放弃自由。他认为孤独和自由是一对双生胎儿,逃避孤独和追求自由一样,都深深的植于人的本性中。当二者发生冲突时,人们启动了逃避心理机制,逃避孤独的同时也放弃了自由。但这种逃避在理论上是行不通的,实践也证明这种逃避不仅是失败,更是一种灾难。通过学习弗洛姆在社会微观层面上的心理学分析与马克思在社会宏观层面上的社会批判及建构之间找到寻找自由的契合点,不仅能够加强我们对马克思自由观的科学性的认识,也能增强我们对整个人类自由解放的信心,力求树立正确的自由观,实现人的全面发展。

• In his book >Escape from Freedom<, Fromm argues that >escape from freedom< is the expression of a general human pathology that has created a pathological society and permeates the entire process of contemporary capitalism. The theme he wants to express is: to escape from loneliness and give up freedom. He believes that loneliness and freedom are twin fetuses, and that escaping from loneliness and pursuing freedom are both deeply rooted in human nature. When there is a conflict between the two, people start the psychological mechanism of escape, escaping from loneliness and giving up freedom at the same time. But this kind of escape does not work theoretically, and practice also proves that it is not only a failure but also a disaster. Through studying the psychological analysis on the micro level of society by Fromm and the social criticism and construction on the macro level of society by Marx, we can find a point of convergence in the search for freedom, which can not only strengthen our understanding of the scientificity of Marx's concept of freedom, but also enhance our confidence in the liberation of the whole human race, and strive to establish a correct concept of freedom and realize the all-round development of human beings. [Automatic translation]