Defending Humanitarianism: Utopia and Marxism – Interview with Professor Kevin Anderson [保卫人道主义:乌托邦与马克思主义 – 与凯文•安德森教授的访谈(英文)]

• 凯文•安德森教授是美国加州大学圣巴巴拉分校的社会学教授,他的主要研究领域为政治科学和女性主义研究,他的研究主题涉及政治理论(主要研究马克思、黑格尔、马克思主义人文主义)、法兰克福学派、福柯、东方主义的论争,以及批判犯罪学理论等。笔者于2016年10月在加州大学圣地亚哥分校参加>第五届海外华文期刊高端论坛<,之后特地去拜访了他并进行学术交流。我们交流的主题包括乌托邦、他的《马克思在边缘》一书及其重要性、他关于弗洛姆的论文、知识界对于俄国十月革命的看法、爱尔兰革命、特里•伊格尔顿关于爱尔兰文学和爱尔兰社会运动的研究,以及他接下来的研究课题等。

• Professor Kevin Anderson is a professor of sociology at the University of California, Santa Barbara. His main research areas are political science and feminist studies. His research themes involve political theory (mainly to study Marx and Haig, Marxist Humanism), Frankfurt School, Foucault, Orientalism debate, and critical criminology theory. In October 2016, the author attended the >High-end Forum on the Fifth Overseas Chinese-language Journal< at the University of California, San Diego. He then specially visited him and conducted academic exchanges. The themes of our exchange included Utopia, his book Marx on the Edge and its importance, his paper on Fromm, the intellectual world’s view of the October Revolution in Russia, the Irish Revolution, Terry Eagleton’s Studies of Irish literature and Irish social movements, and his next research topics. [Automatic translation]