The Decoding of the Loneliness in >Three Lives< from the Perspective of Fromm's Psychoanalysis [弗洛姆精神分析视阈下《三个女人》中孤独主题的解读], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Harbin Normal University, Harbin, Heilongjiang, China 2017 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 格特鲁德•斯泰因是20世纪美国现代主义文学的创始人,被冠以>现代文学之母<、>海明威的导师>和<‘迷惘的一代’的发言人和引路人<的称号。1909年获得热烈反响的中长篇小说《三个女人》问世,带有明显的福楼拜《三故事》风格,语言朴实、准确、简明,被评论为>的确是现代主义的经典<,确立了她的作家地位。《三个女人》是一部显露了作者的艺术手法与艺术思想的作品,是美国文学中首先表现了黑人真实生活的杰作,曾多次被选入文学选集中。《三个女人》是格特鲁德•斯泰因正式发表的第一部作品,小说讲述了安娜、梅兰克莎、莉娜的日常生活和命运遭遇,在世界文学史上为女性主义主题创作起到了领先作用。这部作品的描写具有高度的实质性,真实地反映了生活在19世纪末至20世纪初的妇女处在半醒不醒的状态,斯泰因借助这三位女性揭示社会的伦理关系,批判现实社会存在的不合理的现象,也意在引起人们的注意,唤起女性自身的觉醒。本论文试图从主题切入,选用精神分析法来探索格特鲁德•斯泰因《三个女人》中的孤独主题,以弗洛姆精神分析论为视角,对小说中的人物进行心理解读,结合小说人物,找到孤独在每个人身上的体现并追根溯源,找出她们在解决孤独方式中的误区所在。本论文由引言、正文和结语三大部分构成。引言对斯泰因本人及她的作品《三个女人》做了简要介绍,并对该作品的国内外研究状况进行了综述,最后对论文的主题进行了陈述。正文分为四章,第一章为理论基础,即阐述弗洛姆精神分析法的内容及理论框架,并概述弗洛姆精神分析法中关于孤独的理论。第二章重点在找出小说人物中的一些奇怪的行为并用弗洛姆精神分析法进行阐释。这些行为都反映出主人公的内心世界以及他们潜意识中自己都没发觉的孤独感。第三章承接上一章小说中人物的孤独表征,透过现象看本质,结合理论,深探人物孤独的内在原因。第四章揭示了她们解决各自孤独感的办法,并运用弗洛姆精神分析法分析了其中的误区,帮助读者去理解小说中人物的一些异常行为,同时,提出了怎样做才是能够真正解决孤独的>爱<。结语部分对全文进行总结概述。纵观全文,笔者深刻细致地挖掘《三个女人》中一个重要主题——孤独,而不是只停留在关注女性的悲剧却忽略斯泰因对人类的本质、人类社会历史的变迁、性别关系战争、社会现实等问题的思考与认识,为该作品相关的研究提供新的思路与方向。

• Gertrude Stein was the founder of American modernist literature in 20th century. She was known as >the Mother of Modern Literature<, >Hemingway’s Mentor< and >the Guide and Spokesman of ‘Lost Generation’< In 1909, she published her medium-length novel >Three Lives< which received heated responses. The novel is said to follow the model on Flaubert’s >Three Tales<. Her language is simple, accurate and concise. This work has been regarded as >the Classic of Modernism< and then her status as a writer was firmly established. >Three Lives< exhibited the author’s artistic techniques and artistic ideas. It is the masterpiece that primarily shows the real life of blacks and has been selected into many different literary anthologies. >Three Lives< is the first one of Gertrude Stein’s published novels. It tells stories about Anna’s, Melanctha’s and Lena’s respective daily life and fate. In the world’s literary history, >Three Lives< takes the lead in the feminist theme creation. The work describes real lives and truly narrates the life-situation of insensible women living in the late 19th century to early 20th century. Stein tried to reveal the ethical relations in society by means of the three protagonists, and criticized some unreasonable phenomenon that existed in the society. She was also intended to draw the attention of the people and arouse the women to wake up themselves. This thesis, through psychoanalysis, explores the theme of loneliness in Gertrude Stein’s >Three Lives<. From the view of Fromm’s psychoanalytic theory, the writer of the thesis gives psychological studies of the characters, trying to find out the loneliness of the characters, elaborating the wrong solutions they have taken to their loneliness, and finally points out the wholesome solution. The whole thesis consists of three parts: introduction, the main body and the conclusion. In the introduction, the writer gives a brief introduction to Stein and her novel >Three Lives<, presents current researches of the novel at home and abroad, and then comes the thesis statement of this paper. The main body is divided into the following four chapters. The first chapter is the theoretical basis which expounds the content and theoretical framework of Fromm’s psychoanalysis, and sums up the theory of loneliness in Fromm’s psychoanalysis.– Chapter Two presents and interprets the characters’ strange behaviors by using Fromm Psychoanalysis. These behaviors are the symptoms which reflect these characters’ inside world and the subconscious loneliness they are not aware of.– Chapter Three connects with the symptoms of loneliness in the preceding chapter and deeply researches the inner causes of characters’ loneliness, digging out the essence by the phenomenon with the combination of theories.– Chapter Four reveals the three heroines’ solutions to loneliness and analyzes the errors therein through Fromm Psychoanalysis. It helps readers to understand some eccentric behaviors of the characters’ in the text, meanwhile points out the real love that can solve the problem of loneliness validly.– The conclusion part summarizes the whole thesis. On the whole, this thesis analyzes one of the important themes in the novel >Three Lives< –loneliness deeply and meticulously, and this attempt will provide a new idea and a direction for the research of the novel besides other topics such as the tragedy of women and that may remind us not to overlook Stein’s essential concerns about human, the change of social history, the gender war, social reality and other issues. [Author’s translation]