The Journey of Homecoming – Interpretation of the View of Freedom in Morrison's Novel >Home< [归家的心灵之旅—莫里森小说《家》的自由观解读] [application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 心理学家弗洛姆以精神分析学为基础,构建了自己独特的自由观。他认为自由可以分为消极的自由——逃避自由和积极的自由——实现自我、积极发展两个方面。现代人通常在摆脱束缚获得自由后,陷入孤立和不安。对此,弗洛姆提出了>爱<和>创造性的劳动<来解决自由的消极结果。而托尼•莫里森的新作《家》则在不同程度上体现了弗洛姆的自由观。书中的人物从离家到归家很好地诠释了对自由的追求、逃避和实现。通过爱和创造性的劳动,弗兰克不仅有了家,开始了新的生活,而且也有了心灵的栖息地。

• Psychologist Fromm builds his own unique concept of freedom based on psychoanalysis. He believes that freedom can be divided into negative freedoms – escape from freedom and positive freedom - to achieve self and positive development. Modern people are often isolated and upset after getting rid of restraint and gaining freedom. In this regard, Fromm proposed >love< and >creative labor< to solve the negative consequences of freedom. Tony Morrison’s new work, Home, reflects Fromm’s view of freedom to varying degrees. The characters in the book are a good interpretation of the pursuit, escape and realization of freedom from home to home. Through love and creative labor, Frank not only had a home, but also started a new life, and also had a habitat for the soul.] [Automatic translation]