Study on Marx’s Theory of Spiritual Liberation [马克思的精神解放思想研究], Master thesis, Basic Principles of Marxism, Guangxi University, Nanning, Guangxi, China 2016.

• 精神解放思想是马克思人类解放理论的重要组成部分。实现人的自由全面发展是马克思毕生最高追求,在历史与人本的双重维度中,他审视资本主义社会条件下的人的异化现实,这种异化同时体现在物质生活领域和精神生活领域,精神生活领域的异化是劳动异化的直接结果,表现为人的生活本性的丧失。在马克思的语境中,哲学、宗教、艺术等属于非日常生活层面的人性的展现,但是在历史环境中会经常发生不同程度的扭曲和颠倒。资本主义社会中,宗教是纠缠人脑的幽灵,宗教(本体论神学)及其本质形而上学哲学构建的>上帝<之城乃是虚妄的海市蜃楼,使人们丧失对历史处境的认知;工业社会的大变革在为人的自由与全面发展创造了新的条件的同时,也给现实世界蒙上一层幻象迷雾,为人打造出一副新的精神枷锁,即人们被另一种形式的>宗教<——拜物教——所控制。马克思强调,解放不是头脑的活动,而是变革现实的运动。因此,在批判资本主义社会精神生活领域异化的过程中,马克思同时也建构了人类精神解放之路:在实现条件方面,必须扬弃私有财产,消灭社会分工,破除虚幻共同体;在回返人的精神生活本性方面,必须恢复感性的丰富性,敞开历史性的全面生产,张扬反思性的实践意识;在缓和物质与精神的张力方面,必须在生产生活中做到物质与精神结合,物质生产和精神生产同步协调有序发展。值得特别提出来的是,人的精神生活和物质生活不存在绝对的决定逻辑,精神生活具有一定的相对独立性。正是基于这一点,一些现当代西方著名学者,韦伯,卢卡奇,马尔库塞,弗洛姆,哈贝马斯,……等等,他们都突出推崇人类生活中的精神力量,从不同的视角继续揭露和批判资本主义社会的精神异化现象,为马克思的精神解放理论作出了新的时代注解。

• Spiritual liberation theory is a great part of Marxist theory of human liberation. Achieving the human comprehensive and disengage development is the lifelong of Marx. According to the dimension of the history and humanism, Marx finds that temporary capitalist social conditions of the alienation of man reality which is reflected in the field of material life and spiritual life. Labor alienation is the main cause of the life of spiritual alienation, which means the loss of the nature of human life. In the context of Marx, philosophy, religion, art, etc. can show the human aspects of non-daily life, but in the context of history which often occur varying degrees of distortion and perversion. Marx believed that in capitalist society, religion is the specter of the human brain, religion (ontological theology) City of >God< in the nature of metaphysical philosophy but false and constructed mirage, so that people lose the awareness of the historical situation. Thus, criticism of capitalist society spiritual process of alienation, Marx also constructs the human spirit liberation road: in the realization of condition s we must abandon private property, eradicate the social division of labor, get rid of the unreal community; in terms of the return of people’s spiritual life nature we must be re stored emotional richness, open historic full production, display reflective practice consciousness; in terms of easing the tension in the material and the spiritual, we must bind material and spiritual in the production and living, develop the production of material and spiritual synchronously and coordinately. Worth special mention is that there is no absolute decision logic in the spiritual and material life. The spiritual life has a certain relative independence. It is based on this, a number of well-known contemporary western scholars, Weber, Lukács, Marcuse, Fromm, and so on, all of them praise highly the spiritual strength in the human life from different perspective continue to expose and criticize the capitalist society of mental alienation and make a new times comment for Marx’s theory of the liberation of the spirit. [Author’s translation]