A Psychoanalytical Approach to >Loneliness< – Comparison of >The Tunnel< and >The Heart is a Lonely Hunter< [基于精神分析理论研究>孤独< – 隧道》与《心是孤独的猎手》的比较], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Shanghai International Studies University, Shanghai, China 2018 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 不管是在心理学还是文学领域,学界对于>孤独<的研究经久不衰。由于人类与生具来的内在矛盾,>孤独<作为一种心理负能量,一直存在在人类精神中,但常常被控制在精神健康的平衡系统中,不被发觉。外在的因素如社会的动荡和历史的剧变会加剧>独孤<,使之成为一种精神危机。作为文学主题,作者在描写>孤独<时通常表现出双重重心:既批判并反思社会现实对人类精神的迫害,又用人文主义关怀和诗意的文学手法来表达>孤独<情感。第二次世界大战前后的20世纪40年代处在动荡飘摇之中,两部以孤独为主题的作品问世:阿根廷作家萨瓦托的《隧道》和美国作家麦卡勒斯的《心是孤独的猎手》。笔者分析这两部作品发现,两部小说的主人公对于孤独的感受有着相似的起因,相似的症状,和相似的徒劳的挣扎和悲惨的结局。这两部作品的可比性在于:首先,虽然二战前后的精神动乱和存在主义的心理危机是导致主人公感到孤独的共同原因,但文学作为特定社会与个人精神世界的结合,必定烙下那个特定历史社会的印记,也体现着作家的文学风格和审美倾向;其次,分析比较两部作品中主人公的孤独的原因,孤独的症状,和孤独的挣扎,能够从精神分析的层面更加全面地理解孤独和对抗孤独。在弗洛姆精神分析的理论框架下,本文将分三个步骤对两部作品进行对比研究:孤独的原因,孤独的症状,和孤独的徒劳挣扎。通过这三点的对比,本文试图对孤独作为一种>心理危机<有更加系统的理解和应对;通过对孤独原因的分析,本文希望把握20世纪40年代全球发生的现实和心理剧变,以及阿根廷和美国各自暴露的社会问题;通过对比两部作品对>孤独<症状的文学表现,分析两位作者的文学风格和审美倾向。

• Loneliness, a psychological disease, an everlasting literature theme, cannot be studied enough. Being a psychological disease, normally kept under control within the balance of mental health, loneliness has its origin in the inherent conflicts since the beginning of human, dramatically complicated and aggravated by some outburst of historical and social event. Being a literature theme never out-of-date in literary history, loneliness has its dichotomous focuses: one end in the criticizing and reflection on riotous age and society, the other end in the poetic and aesthetic depiction of the lonely sentiment with humanistic care. After Two Industrial Revolutions and around the time of the Second World War, the turmoil of 1940 s has seen the birth of two great novels on loneliness: >The Tunnel< and >The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter<. It is not a coincidence that, around this time of change, two novels from different countries should be published centered on the same theme: the whole world has undergone huge historical changes and metaphysical upheavals, which make people feel suppressed, displaced, and desperate. Apart from common reasons, literature, as a product drawn from specific society, bears the marks of typical nationality. The two novels are comparable in that, they both depict >loneliness< as a psychological disease under the influences of global changes and local changes; they both give an aesthetic depiction of >loneliness< with metaphors, symbols, expressionism, escapism and grotesques; they both present futile struggles of their characters’ to get rid of loneliness. Under the framework of Fromm’s Psychoanalytic Theory, this thesis will make a comparison between the two in three steps: the causes of loneliness, the symptoms of loneliness, and the futile struggle against loneliness. In this comparison, this thesis aims, firstly, to get a systematic understanding of >loneliness< as a psychological disease; secondly, to know better about social and metaphysical trends of both countries; lastly, to get better understanding of both novels in their literary expression. [Author’s translation]