From >Total Poverty< to >One-Dimensional Man< – The Humanistic Turn of Western Marxist Social Critical Theory [从>全面贫困化<到>单向度的人< — 西方马克思主义社会批判理论的人本主义转向]

• 上世纪中叶,西方马克思主义的社会批判理论曾发生人本主义转向。该转向在第二国际中就已有伏笔,随着人本主义的西方马克思主义出现而完成:考茨基的>全面贫困化<理论从精神角度提出了无产阶级成熟问题,这成为卢卡奇等人论述>阶级意识<问题的有益资源;梅洛-庞蒂、列斐伏尔、弗洛姆等人进而将>阶级意识<具体为社会性格或个人精神等因素,指出阶级对立已被现代社会整体对人的奴役所掩盖,必须通过对整个现代社会异化的批判来重构>总体的人<,构建>健全社会<;马尔库塞进而指出,高度同一的国家与社会直接导致了阶级斗争的>消失<,>单向度的人<即便发觉自己被管理的现实也找不到抗争对象,于是斗争的方法便只剩下>大拒绝<。

• In the middle of the last century, the social critical theory of Western Marxism had a humanistic turn. This turn has been foreshadowed in the Second International and has been completed with the emergence of humanistic Western Marxism: Kautsky's theory of >all-round impoverishment< raised the issue of proletarian maturity from a spiritual perspective, which became Lukács's Others discussed the beneficial resources of the >class consciousness< problem; Merleau-Ponty, Lefebvre, Fromm and others went on to classify the >class consciousness< as factors such as social personality or personal spirit, pointing out that class opposition has been modernized. The whole society is overshadowed by man's enslavement. It is necessary to reconstruct the >overall man< and build >a sound society< by criticizing the alienation of the entire modern society. Marcuse further pointed out that the highly identical state and society directly leads to the class. The >disappearance< of the struggle, the >one-dimensional person< could not find the object of struggle even if he realized that he was being managed, and the method of struggle was only >great rejection.< [Automatic translation]