An Analysis of the Relationship between Love and Loneliness in Paolo Giordano's Works [浅析保罗•乔尔达诺作品中爱与孤独的关系], Master thesis, European Language and Literature, Xi'an International Studies University, Xi’an, Shaanxi 2018 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 保罗•乔尔达诺作为意大利80后青年作家,他的处女作《质数的孤独》一经出版便轰动了意大利乃至整个欧洲的文学界。他是一个年轻的作家,所以写作手法也别具一格,重于描绘人物的精神世界,在作品中通过自己对生命的感悟来揭示无数人隐藏在内心深处的痛苦,使得读者与之产生共鸣。从第一部作品开始,>爱与孤独<这个永恒的文学主题就贯穿在他的文字之中,也正因这些精细的描写,使得保罗•乔尔达诺备受关注。在面对孤独和爱的同时,保罗•乔尔达诺作品中的人物做出了不同反应和诠释,这些执着的描写深刻表现了当代人生存的普遍心理困境和情感焦虑。然而,结合80、90后的生存现状,将其作品中的>孤独<与>爱<共同作为主题的研究,目前在国内尚为空白。本论文以保罗•乔尔达诺的三部小说《质数的孤独》、《黑与银》、《人体》为主要研究对象,从4个章节循序渐进地探索了青年作家笔下,现代社会中的年轻人在成长过程遇到的孤独问题,以及>孤独<与>爱<之间的关系。成长过程中的孤独体验与情感缺席成为孤独感的精神来源,孤独所存在的形式不尽相同,这是本论文第一章的主要内容,主要通过对保罗•乔尔达诺处女作《质数的孤独》男女主人公的成长经历的梳理,结合心理学的基本概念,分析处在初始阶段孤独的形态。第二章从解决孤独的欲望出发,寻找自我突破带来的结果和影响。第三章及第四章开始从爱入手,结合弗洛姆的作品《爱的艺术》,深入剖析了保罗•乔尔达诺三部作品中各种爱的故事,解读爱存在的起源,形式,意义,影响,通过作者的主观意识和时代变化,总结出爱与孤独两者之间存在的天然转换和共生的关系。

• Paolo Giordano, as a young writer of the post-80s in Italy, published his debut >The Solitude of the Prime Numbers< and published a literary world in Italy and even in Europe. He is a young writer, so his writing technique is unique. He focuses on the spiritual world of the characters. Through his own understanding of life, he reveals the pain of countless people hiding deep inside, which makes the readers resonate with them. From the first work, the eternal literary theme of >love and loneliness< runs through his words, and it is precisely because of these elaborate descriptions that Paul Giordano has received much attention. In the face of loneliness and love, the characters in Paul Giordano's works have made different reactions and interpretations. These persistent descriptions profoundly express the universal psychological dilemma and emotional anxiety of contemporary people's existence. However, combined with the status quo after the 80s and 90s, the study of the theme of >loneness< and >love< in his works is still a blank in China. This thesis is based on Paul Giordano's three novels, >The Solitude of the Prime Numbers<, >Black and Silver<, and >The Human Body<.– From four chapters, I explored young writers in a young and progressive way. The problem of loneliness that people encounter as they grow up, and the relationship between >oneness< and >love<. The loneliness experience and emotional absenteeism in the process of growing up become the spiritual source of loneliness. The form of loneliness is different. This is the main content of the first chapter of this thesis, mainly through the loneliness of Paul Jordano. The combing of the growth experience of the hero and heroine, combined with the basic concepts of psychology, analyzes the form of loneliness in the initial stage.– The second chapter starts from the desire to solve loneliness and seeks the results and effects of self-breakthrough.– The third chapter and the fourth chapter begin with love, combined with Fromm's work >The Art of Loving<, deeply analyzes the stories of various loves in Paul Jordano's three works, and interprets the origin and form of love existence meaning, influence, through the subjective consciousness of the author and the changes of the times, summed up the natural transformation and symbiotic relationship between love and loneliness.