Western Marxist Class Theory and Its Contemporary Value [西方马克思主义阶级理论及其当代价值], Doctoral dissertation, Foreign Marxism Research, Central Party School, Communist Party of China 2015.

• 阶级问题是贯穿于西方马克思主义思潮中的重要命题。西方马克思主义阶级理论,不是马克思主义理论的绝对对立物,而是从马克思主义框架中>延异<出来的。西方马克思主义阶级理论,就是对不同历史条件下,资本主义国家阶级阶层状况的总体的分析与判断。在理论上,西方马克思主义阶级理论立足于西方社会阶级阶层状况,反思了阶级变化对整个社会的影响;在实践上,西方马克思主义阶级理论,提出了针对阶级问题的构想与策略;在内容上,西方马克思主义阶级理论,研究了工人阶级及其阶级意识、阶级结构与阶级关系的变化、阶级的生存状况等问题。马克思主义理论、西方哲学文化传统和西方社会分层理论,是西方马克思主义阶级理论的主要思想来源。资本主义社会的历史状况,是西方马克思主义阶级理论的现实基础。西方马克思主义阶级理论,在不同的历史发展阶段呈现出不同的理论形态。在阶级理论的形成期,即20世纪20年代至50年代初,西方马克思主义者研究的主题是工人阶级的阶级意识。早期西方马克思主义者卢卡奇等人认为,西欧无产阶级革命失败的原因在于,无产阶级没有形成自己的阶级意识,在于资本主义对其社会成员的意识形态控制。他们对阶级意识的革命动力作用寄予了深厚的期望,认为阶级意识决定无产阶级革命的历史命运。早期的法兰克福学派,将总结西欧无产阶级革命失败的教训、批判法西斯主义作为主要任务。霍克海默、阿多诺和弗洛姆认为,工人阶级及其组织正在被资本主义制度所包围,工人阶级逐渐丧失了革命和批判意识。因此,唤醒无产阶级的革命热情和批判意识,就成为他们的首要任务。在阶级理论的发展期,即20世纪50年代至70年代初,西方马克思主义者重点关注资本主义阶级结构的变化,并积极探寻变革社会的新的阶级主体。这一时期的法兰克福学派的代表马尔库塞认为,传统的工人阶级无法抵制资本主义强大的力量,已经被融合进资本主义制度中,社会中只有少数的人没有被融合。结构主义者普兰查斯,将资本主义社会中新产生的阶级称为>新小资产阶级<,认为他们在社会结构中处于中间位置。马勒和高兹,将社会中产生的新阶级称为>新工人阶级<,认为他们是变革社会的新兴力量。进入20世纪70年代以来,西方马克思主义者对阶级问题的研究,随着时代条件的转换而调整了关注的主题。由于社会分层更加精细化和多元化,他们重点研究构成阶级的个体。分析学派的马克思主义者从微观的视角研究阶级。这一时期的法兰克福学派,主张通过主体间的交往缓和阶级冲突。生态学马克思主义者通过关切工人阶级的生存境遇,试图探寻一条阶级解放的文明之路。后马克思主义的代表们,试图通过建构多元的、激进的民主来实现政治认同。西方马克思主义阶级理论具有重要的理论价值和现实价值。从理论上来说,西方马克思主义阶级理论,无论是对马克思主义阶级理论,还是对西方马克思主义的发展,或者是对中国阶级阶层研究,都有重要的价值。首先,它证明了马克思主义阶级理论的当代适用性、拓展了马克思主义阶级理论的研究视角、揭示了马克思主义的人本价值意蕴。其次,它为人们从整体上认识西方马克思主义提供了视角、彰显了西方马克思主义的生机与活力、推动了西方马克思主义的传播与发展。再次,它为中国阶级阶层研究提供了思想资源。从实践上说,西方马克思主义阶级理论,为宏观把握世界社会主义运动的发展历程、为客观认识资本主义社会的阶级阶层状况、为正确处理中国社会阶级阶层关系提供了启示

• The question of class is an important topic that runs through Western Marxism thought. The class theory of Western Marxism is not the absolute antithesis of Marxist theory, but an >extension< of it from the Marxist framework. The Western Marxist class theory is the overall analysis and judgment of the class situation in the capitalist countries under different historical conditions. In theory, the western Marxist class theory is based on the class situation in western society, reflecting on the impact of class changes on the whole society; in practice, the western Marxist class theory, put forward the concept and strategy for class problems; in content, the western Marxist class theory, the study of the working class and its class consciousness, class structure and the changes in class relations, the survival of the class and other issues. Marxist theory, Western philosophical and cultural traditions and Western social stratification theory are the main sources of the class theory of Western Marxism. The historical situation of capitalist society is the realistic basis of the class theory of Western Marxism. The class theory of Western Marxism presents different theoretical forms at different stages of historical development. In the formative period of class theory, that is, from the 1920s to the early 1950s, Western Marxists studied the class consciousness of the working class. The early Western Marxists, such as Lukács’s, believed that the failure of the proletarian revolution in Western Europe was due to the failure of the proletariat to form its own class consciousness and to the ideological control of capitalism over the members of its society. They placed deep expectations on the role of class consciousness as the driving force of the revolution, and believed that class consciousness would determine the historical fate of the proletarian revolution. The early Frankfurt School made it its main task to sum up the lessons of the failed proletarian revolutions in Western Europe and to criticize fascism. Horkheimer, Adorno and Fromm believed that the working class and its organizations were being surrounded by the capitalist system, and that the working class was gradually losing its revolutionary and critical consciousness. Therefore, awakening the revolutionary enthusiasm and critical consciousness of the proletariat became their primary task. During the period of development of class theory, i.e. from the 1950s to the early 1970s, the Western Marxists focused on the changes of the capitalist class structure and actively searched for a new class subject to change society. Marcuse, a representative of the Frankfurt School during this period, argued that the traditional working class was unable to resist the powerful forces of capitalism and had been integrated into the capitalist system, leaving only a small minority of society unintegrated. The structuralist Poulantzas, who called the new classes in capitalist society the >new petty bourgeoisie<, believed that they were in the middle of the social structure. Mallet and Gortz, referring to the new classes that emerged in society as the >new working class<, saw them as the emerging force for social change. Since the 1970s, the study of class issues by Western Marxists has adjusted its focus to the changing conditions of the times. As social stratification has become more refined and pluralistic, they have focused on the individuals who constitute class. The Marxists of the Analytical School studied class from a microscopic perspective. The Frankfurt School of this period argued for a lessening of class conflict through inter-subjective interaction. The ecological Marxists tried to find a civilizational path to class emancipation through concern for the living conditions of the working class. The representatives of post-Marxism tried to achieve political identity by constructing a pluralistic and radical democracy. The Western Marxist theory of class has important theoretical and practical values. From a theoretical point of view, the Western Marxist class theory is of great value, whether for the Marxist class theory, the development of Western Marxism, or the study of Chinese class strata. Firstly, it proves the contemporary applicability of Marxist class theory, expands the research perspective of Marxist class theory, and reveals the humanistic value implication of Marxism. Secondly, it provides a perspective for people to understand Western Marxism as a whole, highlights the vitality and vigor of Western Marxism, and promotes the spread and development of Western Marxism. Thirdly, it has provided intellectual resources for the study of the Chinese class. In practice, Western Marxist class theory has provided inspiration for macroscopically grasping the course of development of the world socialist movement, for objectively understanding the class situation in capitalist society, and for correctly handling class relations in Chinese society. [Automatic translation]