Escape from Freedom: From Escape to Pursuit [逃避自由:从逃避到追寻]

• 自由,是自古以来都一直备受关注。从近代以来,自由问题一度成为讨论热点。那么,自由是什么?在我们的认知中,自由一直都是本人们所追求的,但是弗洛姆却提出了>逃避自由<,这似乎存有疑问。事实上,《逃避自由》所显现出来的现代人不断从寻求自由到逃避自由,再由逃避消极自由到追寻积极的自由这条路径上奔跑。至于如何逃避自由、其机制何如他都深刻分析了。然而,在逃避自由后,人们会否产生生存的困惑,又是否会重新开始寻求自由?如果追寻,那么,其路径又是怎样的呢?这是本文亟待解决的问题所在。

• Freedom has been a matter of concern since ancient times. Since modern times, the issue of freedom has been a hot topic of discussion. So, what is freedom? In our minds, freedom has always been something that we have always sought, but Fromm's >Escape from Freedom< seems to be questionable. In fact, >Escape from Freedom< shows that modern people are running from seeking freedom to escaping from freedom, and from escaping from negative freedom to pursuing positive freedom. He has analyzed in depth how to escape from freedom and what the mechanism is. However, after escaping from freedom, will there be confusion about survival and will people start to seek freedom again? If they do, what is the path of their quest? This is the question that this paper needs to address. [Automatic translation]