Research on Marx’s Thought of Consumption Alienation [马克思消费异化思想研究], Master thesis, Basic Principles of Marxism, Jilin University, Changchun, Jilin, China 2017.

• 众所周知, 马克思的异化劳动理论已经得到了学者们比较广泛的探讨, 但马克思的消费异化思想并未得到足够的重视。由于马克思生活的时代是生产处于绝对支配地位的资本主义自由竞争阶段, 消费只是作为生产的一个环节而存在, 所以, 马克思对于消费的论述总是与生产联系在一起, 他并没有专门地研究资本主义社会的消费问题。实际上, 本人通过研读马克思的经典著作发现, 马克思在《1844年经济学哲学手稿》与《资本论》及其经济学手稿中都对以雇佣劳动为基础的资本主义社会的消费异化进行了剖析。马克思指出, 资本主义的消费已经不再局限于满足人自身的需要, 而是屈从于资本增殖和积累。资本主义的消费实质上就是一种异化的消费。本论文从马克思的文本出发, 深入地探讨了马克思的消费异化思想, 并致力于挖掘马克思消费异化思想的当代价值。具体来说, 本论文主要涵盖以下四个部分。第一章, 绪论。主要阐述论文的研究背景与意义, 总结马克思消费异化思想的国内外相关研究, 理清本文的研究思路, 确定本文的研究方法以及概括本文的创新点与不足之处。第二章, 马克思消费异化思想产生的背景。主要从现实背景与理论背景两个方面对马克思消费异化思想产生的背景展开论述。马克思的消费异化思想是马克思在借鉴前人相关思想、理论的基础上对资本主义社会现实存在进行思考和探索的产物。第三章, 马克思消费异化思想的主要内容。依次阐述资本主义社会消费异化的具体表现、原因构成和破解途径。马克思指出, 在资本逻辑的抽象统治下, 资本主义社会中工人的消费、资本家的消费甚至全世界的消费都为资本获取剩余价值服务。因而只有消灭资本主义私有制, 建立共产主义, 资本主义的消费才能彻底克服异化的性质。第四章, 马克思消费异化思想的当代价值。主要从两个方面揭示马克思消费异化思想的当代价值。其一, 为西方马克思主义消费异化理论提供话语来源;其二, 为我国社会主义市场经济建设提供重要启示。尽管现在的资本主义社会已经不再处于资本主义自由竞争阶段, 然而它在本质上并没有发生根本的变化。资本主义社会实行的依然是建立在雇佣劳动基础上的生产方式, 资本无限追求剩余价值的本性依旧不变。这也正是以阿多尔诺和弗洛姆为代表的西方马克思主义者继承发展马克思消费异化思想的原因所在。此外, 它也为我国在建设充满活力的社会主义市场经济过程中摆脱消费异化的困境提供了重要的启示。毋庸置疑, 马克思的消费异化思想在当代仍然具有重要的意义和价值。

• It is well known that Marx’s theory of alienated labor has been widely discussed by scholars. However, Marx’s thought of consumption alienation has not been paid enough attention to and provided due evaluation by them. As Marx lived in the free-competition stage of capitalist, when the production held the absolute dominant position, the consumption was only a link of production. So Marx’s discussion of consumption was always associated with production, he did not specifically study the issue of capitalist consumption. In fact, by reading much into the classics of Marx, I find Marx analyzed the consumption alienation of capitalist society based on hired labor in Economic and Philosophic Manuscripts of 1844 and >Das Kapital< and the manuscript of economics. Marx points out that the consumption of capitalism is no longer based on the real needs of the people, but serves capitalistic production that takes the pursuit of surplus value and makes more profits as its nature. Therefore, the consumption of capitalism is essentially a kind of alienated consumption. This paper, starting from Marx’s text, deeply probes into Marx’s thought of consumption alienation, and is committed to excavate the contemporary value of Marx’s consumption alienation thought. Specifically, this paper consists of the following five parts.– Chapter 1, introduction. This chapter mainly expounds the research background and significance, domestic and foreign research overview, research ideas and methods, and the innovation and deficiencies.– Chapter 2, the background of Marx’s thought of consumption alienation. This chapter mainly discusses the background of Marx’s thought of consumption alienation from two aspects of the realistic background and theoretical background. Marx’s thought of consumption alienation is the product of thinking and exploration of capitalist social reality based on the previous thoughts and theory.– Chapter 3, the main content of Marx’s thought of consumption alienation. This chapter explains the specific manifestations, causes and ways of the consumption alienation of capitalist society. Marx pointed out that under the abstract rule of capital logic, the workers’ consumption, capitalist consumption and even the whole world consume serve the surplus value of capital. Only by destroying capitalist private ownership and establishing communism, the consumption of capitalism can completely overcome the nature of alienation.– Chapter 4, the contemporary value of Marx’s thought of consumption alienation. This chapter mainly reveals the contemporary value of Marx’s thought of consumption alienation from two aspects. For one thing, it provides discourse source for the consumption alienation theory of Western Marxism; for another, it provides important enlightenment for the construction of socialist market economy in China. Although the capitalist society is no longer in the stage of capitalist free competition, it has not fundamentally changed. The capitalist society is still based on the mode of production based on the production of labor, and the pursuit of surplus value of the nature of capital remains unchanged. This is also the reason why the Adorno and Fromm as the representative of the western Marx’s inherit and develop Marx’s thoughts of consumption alienation. In addition, it also provides an important inspiration for our country to get rid of the plight of consumption alienation in the process of building a vibrant socialist market economy. There is no doubt that Marx’s thought of con¬sumption alienation still has important significance and value in the contemporary era. [Author’s translation]