A Study of Fromm’s Thought of >Escape from Freedom< [弗洛姆>逃避自由<思想研究], Master thesis, Foreign Philosophy, Hubei University, Wuhan, Hubei, China 2017.

• 埃里希·弗洛姆是20世纪二十年代法兰克福学派的重要成员,其突出的理论贡献在于他结合弗洛伊德的精神分析学说和马克思主义哲学理论,创造性的提出了>逃避自由<思想。在关注到现代人生存境遇时,他揭示了资本主义社会结构的不健全之处,以现代人的性格结构为出发点,对现代人普遍存在的>逃避自由<的现象做出了深刻分析,他借鉴弗洛伊德创立的精神分析方法,挖掘出现代人逃避自由的真正心理根源。弗洛姆的>逃避自由<的思想不仅能帮助寻求一种解决生存困境的途径,而且对积极自由之路的探寻和对理性信仰的构建以及对健全社会的设想都具有巨大的启示意义。本文基于前人研究的成果,在弗洛姆学术思想体系背景下,梳理了弗洛姆逃避自由思想的主要内容以及其论证进路,企图从弗洛姆对理想人格、理性信仰和健全社会的阐述中,挖掘解决个人自由却孤独的生存困境的启示。本文分为三个部分,第一部分阐释了弗洛姆>逃避自由<思想产生的社会背景和理论渊源;第二部分主要是勾勒弗洛姆>逃避自由<思想的主要内容和弗洛姆论证现代人为何逃避自由的线索;第三部分分析了弗洛姆>逃避自由<思想在揭示现代人生存困境、描绘理想性格、阐述理性信仰以及构建健全社会的启示,最后对这一思想理论的不足和存在的缺陷做一个简要的评析.

• Erich Fromm was an important member of the Frankfurt School in the 1920s. His outstanding theoretical contribution is that he combined Freudian psychoanalysis and Marxist philosophical theory and creatively put forward the idea of >escape from freedom< When he was concerned about the living situation of modern people, he revealed the imperfection of the capitalist social structure and made a profound analysis of the common phenomenon of >escape from freedom< by taking the character structure of modern people as the starting point. Fromm's idea of >escape from freedom< not only helps to find a way to solve the dilemma of existence, but also has great inspiration for the search of the path of positive freedom, the construction of rational beliefs and the conception of a sound society. Based on the results of previous researches, this paper, against the backdrop of Fromm's academic system of thought, examines the main contents of Fromm's idea of escaping from freedom and the way forward in his argumentation, and attempts to find insights for solving the dilemma of individual freedom but loneliness in Fromm's exposition of the ideal personality, rational faith and sound society. The first part explains the social background and the theoretical origin of Fromm's idea of escaping from freedom; the second part outlines the main contents of Fromm's idea of escaping from freedom and Fromm's arguments for why modern man escapes from freedom. The third part analyzes the revelation of Fromm's idea of >escaping from freedom< in revealing the dilemma of modern human existence, depicting ideal character, expounding rational beliefs and building a sound society, and finally makes a brief analysis of the inadequacies and defects of this idea and theory. [Automatic translation]