An Analysis of the Alienation Themes in >>The Black Book<< 论《黑书》中的异化主题, Master thesis, Comparative Literature and World Literature, Qinghai Normal University, Xining, Qinghai, China 2016 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 2006年,土耳其作家奥尔罕•帕慕克获得诺贝尔文学奖,帕慕克本人及其作品引起了广泛关注和讨论。本论文以马克思的异化理论和弗洛姆关于异化的部分观点作为理论支撑,在文本细读的基础上,深入分析帕慕克的小说《黑书》中的人物心理、故事情节以及叙事手法,力图能够比较系统地分析《黑书》中的各种异化现象,以实例来论证《黑书》中的>异化<事实。全文分绪论和正文两大部分,第一部分为绪论,梳理了国内外研究的现状、异化理论的起源和发展,并阐述了研究的意义和方法。正文主要论述《黑书》所彰显的>异化<主题的三大内涵——人与自我关系的异化,人与人关系的异化,人与社会、自然关系的异化,分为以下三章:第一章论述《黑书》的中心主题——人与自我关系的异化,首先从人被>物化<的角度来论述《黑书》中的异化群像;接着从>自我迷失<的角度,以耶拉和卡利普这两个典型人物为例,通过他们的生活背景、成长经历、人际关系、心理状态以及他们在文本中的叙事方式,来具体分析他们在日常生活中逐渐变得缄默、孤独、焦虑的>自我异化<状态;最后以土耳其历来的民族政策和凯末尔>世俗化改革<为背景,论述《黑书》中的>民族身份异化<问题。第二章论述《黑书》中的重要主题——>人与人关系的异化<,首先以卡利普、耶拉以及耶拉父亲等人的事例为例,论述《黑书》中着墨最多的>爱情和亲情关系的异化<;接着以土耳其传统的妇女观以及土耳其现代妇女的现实处境为背景,具体分析《黑书》中>两性关系的异化<现象;最后论述>人与他人关系的普遍异化<现象——人与人之间的关系在不正确的价值观的影响下,变得越来越疏远和功利化。第三章论述《黑书》中另一重要主题——>人与社会、自然关系的异化<,首先论述了《黑书》中的政治异化的现象:政府官员的贪污腐败、人们合法权利的受限、一个国家对另一国家的侵略等;然后论述《黑书》中谈及较多的>金钱异化<问题,以及在>金钱异化<的基础上产生的>消费异化<现象;最后论述《黑书》中>人与自然关系的异化<的问题。

• Turkey writer Orhan Pamuk won Nobel Prize for Literature in 2006, he and his novels have received wide attention and praise. This thesis will take Marx’s alienation theories and Fromm’s some ideas about alienation as theoretical support. It mainly uses the method of intensive reading. It analyzes the characters’ psychology, the plot of the story and the narrative technique in >The Black Book<. This thesis will try to systematically analyze all kinds of alienation in >The Black Book<. And it will use the real examples in >The Black Book< to demonstrate the >alienation<. The thesis contains two parts. The first part is the prolegomenon part, it will make a summary on the research status home and abroad as well as the writing meaning and methods of the thesis. It also reviews the origin and development of the alienation theory. The second part is the main body of the thesis is about three connotations of the alienation themes – the self-alienation between man and himself, the alienation of human relations and the alienation between man and environment. The second part is divided into the following chapters: The first chapter discusses the central theme of >The Black Book<, the self-alienation between man and himself. This chapter will discuss the alienation images from the perspective of >materialization< first. Then it will discuss the alienation from the perspective of >self-lost<. It will take Yella and Kalip as examples to analyze the self-alienation state when they become silent, lonely and anxious in daily lives through their living backgrounds, growth experiences, interpersonal relationships, psychological states and their narrative ways in the text. Finally, with the background of Turkey’s national policy and the secularized reform of Kemal, this thesis discusses the alienation of national identity in >The Black Book<.– The second chapter discusses the main theme of >The Black Book<, the alienation of human relations. First of all, this chapter takes Kalip, Yella and Yella’s father as examples to analyze >the alienation of love and natural affection <.Then, with the background of Turkey’s historical view of women and the situation of modern women in Turkey, it makes a concrete analysis of >the alienation of gender relations< in >The Black Book<. At last, the chapter discusses the phenomenon of the universal alienation between human beings: the relationships between human beings become more and more alienated and utilitarian under the influence of incorrect values.– The third chapter discusses anther main theme of >The Black Book<, the alienation between man and environment. It discusses >the political alienation< first, corruption of government officials, the limitation of people’s legal rights, a country’s aggression against another country and so on. Then the chapter discusses >the money alienation< as well as >the consumption alienation< which based on the money alienation. Finally, the chapter discusses the alienation of the relationship between man and nature in >The Black Book<. [Author’s translation]