The Analysis of Fromm’s Thoughts of Freedom 弗洛姆的自由思想探析

• 弗洛姆的自由思想继承了弗洛伊德主义和马克思主义的思想精华,以自由为视角,将心理批判和社会批判结合起来。在批判的同时,弗洛姆也在畅想建构由健全的人和健全的社会组成的理想社会,用来解决>逃避自由<的现实困境。但由于弗洛姆思想中对资本主义的矛盾态度,并且把实现自由的期望寄托于毫无改变甚至是倒退的资本主义制度和文化上,这使得他的设想不能彻底解决个人与社会发展之间的自由困境。

• Fromm’s thought of freedom makes references from the essence of Freud and Marxism, he combines psychological criticism and social criticism in the perspective of freedom. Together with criticism, Fromm also thinks about constructing an ideal society composed of healthy mind and sane society in order to solve practical difficulties >Escape from Freedom<. However, Fromm’s attitude towards capitalism contradiction is ambiguous, and he expects to achieve the freedom lying in capitalist system and culture without change or even backward, which makes no means of completely solving free dilemma between personal and social development. [Author’s translation]