Abandoning Love and >Asking Mei< – Interpretation of the Second Act of >Thunderstorm< >弃爱<与>问梅<—《雷雨》第二幕解读 [application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 作为中国现代文学的经典以及中国话剧史上的里程碑式著作,著名剧作家曹禺的《雷雨》,展示了尖锐的矛盾冲突,以朴实自然的戏剧语言刻画了鲜活生动的人物形象,反映了重大而深刻的主题,展示了经典戏剧的艺术魅力。笔者在指导学生精读《雷雨》第二幕>周鲁会<时,用弗洛姆的爱情心理学理论来分析周朴园的语言,从其>弃爱<与>问梅<的看似相互矛盾的言行中,深刻理解其性格特征。

• As a classic of Chinese modern literature and a milestone in the history of Chinese drama, the famous playwright Cao Yu's >Thunderstorm< shows a sharp contradiction and conflict, with a simple and natural drama language depicts a fresh and vivid the image of the characters, reflecting the major and profound theme, showing the artistic charm of the classic drama. The author in the guidance of students intensive >Thunderstorm< Act II >Zhou Lu will<, with Fromm's love psychology theory to analyze the language of Zhou Puyuan, from its >abandoned love< and >asked plum< seemingly contradictory words and deeds, a profound understanding of its personality traits. [Automatic translation]