A New Discussion on Jin Ren-shun's Novel Creation 金仁顺小说创作新论, Master thesis, Chinese Modern and Contemporary Literature, Shandong Normal University, Jinan, Shandong, China 2016 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 金仁顺自1996年发表第一篇作品以来,已经形成了自己的创作个性和风格。金仁顺始终坚持对复杂微妙人性的执着探寻,表现消费社会影响下人们的精神困境,叙写特定生活情境下的人性弱点。金仁顺的创作在艺术形式上极具个性色彩,在对意象的丰富性描摹、象征手法的运用、巫文化色彩与传奇性的设置中展现出独特的艺术运思,在余味悠长的结尾中坚守自己>半开之美<的创作风格。本文将以金仁顺的小说为主要研究对象,并结合作者的散文及随笔,从主题与艺术形式以及作家创作个性探源的角度对金仁顺小说进行研究,并运用社会学、心理学等相关理论进行综合研究,以期对金仁顺的创作形成全面深刻的认识。本文分为绪论、正文、结语三部分。绪论首先对金仁顺创作研究的理由和意义进行了论述,其次概述了批评界对金仁顺创作的研究现状,指出了目前研究的遗漏和空白,研究界对金仁顺作品的研究大多集中在>冷<与>半开之美<的创作风格上,多是对金仁顺作品单一题材的分析研究,而对三类题材作品进行综合论述、对其作品中独具个性的艺术特色的研究相对较少,最后总结了本论文的创新之处。正文分为三章:第一章对金仁顺作品的主题内涵进行了分题材研究,探讨了作品中体现出的漠然与绝望的生存世界。第一节论述了消费文化语境中精神与欲望的抗争,从物欲沉沦与痛苦逃离,身体放纵与精神孤独两个角度辩证地分析了都市男女在欲望与精神之间的挣扎与痛苦,并结合消费社会的时代背景以及弗洛姆关于>病态爱<的理论、斯腾伯格的爱情三角理论分析了都市婚恋的荒诞。第二节从暴力环境下的迷茫成长、集体行为下的成长陷阱、残忍危险的成长断裂三个角度论述了伦理失范与暴力残酷的成长世界,并运用劳伦斯•科尔伯格的道德发展理论、古斯塔夫•勒庞的群体心理等相关理论进行了论证。第三节联系古老朝鲜民族的等级制度,从等级制度下的无望爱情和绝望婚姻、男权社会中民族女性的大胆突围两个角度论述了苦难历史中朝鲜族女性的智性生存。第二章主要论述了金仁顺作品中独特的艺术运思。第一节考察了意象的相关概念流变,着重分析了金仁顺作品中充满人文色彩的茶意象和极具个性色彩的刀意象。第二节重点论证了金仁顺作品中大量出现的红色意象的象征意味。首先论述了象征的相关理论,从氛围的象征和情绪的象征两个角度探究了象征的审美功能和艺术效果。第三节从巫文化与传奇性的角度考察了预叙与传奇性等艺术形式。首先论述了巫文化、巫术、巫师、传奇性等相关概念内涵,并结合朝鲜民族巫文化的独特性对金仁顺作品中的巫文化色彩进行分析,从而提炼出作品中独具作家个性色彩的预叙与传奇性等手法的运用。第四节从模糊性结尾、哲理意蕴式结尾、情境式结尾、巧合或偶然式结尾四个角度分析了金仁顺>半开之美<创作风格影响下的结尾形式,进而探讨了作品中体现出的广阔内涵。第三章主要从消费文化语境、成长经验和民族情结等角度对金仁顺的创作个性成因进行了探源,并结合作家的随笔、散文等进行了论述。第一节论述了消费文化语境以及作家的成长经验对创作的影响,从消费文化的影响、童年经验的独特影响、缺失性体验和丰富性体验的双重影响等方面对此进行了分析。第二节从作者的民族身份认同和朝鲜族民族文化传统的滋养两个方面考察论证了作者浓厚的民族情结对创作的影响。结语部分首先探讨了金仁顺创作中的不足之处。其次,论述了与同时期作家相比,金仁顺在文学史上的独特地位。最后,考察了金仁顺对文学创作的贡献以及今后的文学创作发展。金仁顺对人性进行探幽发微以及对公共经验进行书写的同时忽略了题材和内容上的重复性,创作空间的狭小阻碍了创作格局的发展。

• Since Jin Renshun published her first work in 1996, she has formed her creative personality and style. Jin Renshun always insists on exploring the complex and delicate nature, showing the consumer society under the influence of people’s spiritual dilemma, depiction of the human nature of the specific circumstances of life. Jin Renshun formed her own unique artistic style, the use of image description, symbolism, pre-narration and legendary color to show the unique artistic conception, in lingering finish of the ending to stick to the beauty of the semi open’s style. This paper take Jin Renshun’s novels as the main research object, and combining with the author’s prose and essays, from the theme and artistic form and the origin of writer’s creation to study the Jin Renshun’s novels, and using the theory of sociology, psychology and other related theories to carry on the comprehensive research, in order to form a comprehensive and profound understanding of Jin Renshun’s writing. This paper is divided into three parts: introduction, body and conclusion. Introduction firstly research on Jin Renshun’s creation reason and meaning are discussed; secondly, overview the research present situation of creation, pointed out the current omission and blank of studies, research circles mostly study on the >cold< and >the beauty of the semi open< writing style of Jin Renshun’s novels, analyses the works of a single theme. The comprehensive study on the three category and the personality of the artistic characteristics of her works was little. Finally, the thesis summarizes the innovation of this paper. The main body divided into three chapters: The first chapter studies the Jin Renshun’s works on the basis of theme classification and the indifferent and despair world reflected in the works. The first section discusses the struggle between spirit and desire in the context of consumer culture, from two angles of the material destruction and suffering fled, physical indulged and spiritual loneliness to analyse struggle and misery between the desire and persistence of urban men and women, and analyses the absurdity of the urban marriage and love based on the background of consumer society on the theory of the >morbid love< of Erich Fromm and Sternberg triangular’s theory of love. The second quarter expound from violent growing environment, growth trap of collective behavior, brutal and dangerous growth break, apply the Lawrence Kohlberg’s theory of moral development and Gustave le Bon’s group psychology and other related theories to discusses the ethical misconduct and brutal growth of violence in the world. The third section analyses the intellectual life of the Korean women in the miserable history, under the level of the ancient Korean nation, from the two perspectives of the hopeless love, the desperate marriage and Korean women’s bold breakthrough of the male society. The second chapter mainly discusses the unique artistic style in Jin Renshun’s works. The first section studies the related concepts of image, analyses the image of the knife and the tea. The second section focuses on the symbolic meaning of the red image which appears in works. First of all, it demonstrates the relative theory symbol, and explores the aesthetic function and artistic effect from the two angles of atmosphere symbol and emotional symbol. The third section analyses the art forms of pre-narration and legend from the perspective of witch culture and legend. This section demonstrates the concept of witch culture, sorcery, witchcraft and legend, carries on the analysis to the works with the Korean nation witch culture, so as to extract the unique use of flash forward and legendary technique. Section four analyses the end forms of beauty of the semi open’s style from the fuzzy ending, philosophical ending, situational ending and coincidence or chance type ending, to discuss the broad connotations of works. The third chapter views on the Context of Consumer Culture, the writer’s growth experience and national complex, and combines the essays and prose to discuss the origin of the creative personality. The first section demonstrates the influence of the Context of Consumer Culture and the writer’s growth experience on the creation, which is analyzed from the following perspectives: the influence of consuming culture, the unique influence of childhood experience, the double effect of the loss of experience and the richness of experience. The second section studies the strong influence of the national complex on writing from the author’s national identity and cultural traditions of the Korean ethnic culture. The conclusion part firstly discusses the shortcomings of Jin Renshun’s writing. Secondly, it discusses the unique position of Jin Renshun in the literature history compared with writers in the same period. Finally, the contribution to the literature creation of Jin Renshun and the development of the literary creation in the future are investigated. Jin Renshun committed to explore the human nature and write the public experience while ignore the repetition of the subject matter and content. The creation of the space is narrow and this hinders her creative pattern. [Author’s translation]