The Overall Thought Dialectics of Theory of Fromm’s Psychological Criticism [论弗洛姆心理机制批判的总体辩证法思想], Master thesis, Basic Principles of Marxism, Northeast Agricultural University, Harbin, Heilongjiang, China 2014.

• 弗洛姆是经典西方马克思主义法兰克福学派的代表人物,他对资本主义社会和文化批判具有自己独特的视角,这不仅延续了马克思主义理论批判的主题,而且对法兰克福学派及后续西方马克思主义产生了深刻影响,对于分析资本主义的社会生存状况和构建健全社会具有重大的现实启示意义。弗洛姆通过对马克思和弗洛伊德学说的整合,提出人的心理、情感不只来源于个人的本能需要,还来源于人类存在的具体条件与外部环境,以总体辩证法原则创建了自己的心理结构和人格理论。在此基础上对西方资本主义社会的人性异化,展开了深刻的揭露与系统的批判,从而呈现出人与自身、人与人、人与社会的真正统一。并试图通过人的社会结构和文化心理的双重变革建立健全社会的理想构想。本文的主旨是以总体方法论的原则,充分发掘弗洛姆心理批判理论的内涵,吸收其积极思想成果,从而为建构健全社会提供更多深层的思想借鉴。本文的内容主要包括以下六个部分:第一部分,选题的背景与目的意义。就是突出深化马克思主义理论批判这一主题,通过吸收其积极成果,为我们充分认识当今资本主义条件下人的生存状况和如何构建健全社会提供思想指导。通过对国内外文献的归纳总结,为对弗洛姆心理批判理论的深入研究提供一定的材料。第二部分,论述弗洛姆思想产生的背景和演变过程。二战后伴随资本主义经济与科技的飞速发展,人与社会生活的环境遭到了严重破坏,使人们表现出了对健全社会的强烈诉求,弗洛姆对人的心理变化产生浓厚的兴趣,他吸收了弗洛伊德的观点并结合临床实验,与马克思理论实现整合,创建了自己在心理结构分析理论。第三部分,阐述弗洛姆心理批判的总体辩证法核心内容。并以总体性方法展开对资本主义社会批判剖析,分别从社会性格角度、逃避自由心理机制和社会全面异化三方面进行批判,分析社会全面异化的形成原因;二是阐述人克服异化的途径,开发创造性潜能、理性角度看待事物及在爱中实现人与人之间的统一;三是心理批判的总体辩证法所要达到的目标,实现人与自身的统一、人与人的统一、人与社会的统一,从而使人类生活达到一种和谐的理想状态。第四部分,探析弗洛姆思想在西马文化批判理论中的地位。首先其探讨文化批判理论与法兰克福学派批判理论的契合,分别从理性启蒙批判、技术理性批判、交往关系批判揭示资本主义社会的病态现象;其次弗洛姆思想与法兰克福学派文化批判理论的异同,以及弗洛姆思想的局限性;最后弗洛姆思想在西马文化批判理论中的启示作用,何为健全的心理和健全的人格?第五部分,揭示弗洛姆心理批判的总体辩证法思想的当代意义。一是对马克思总体辩证法思想进一步拓展,促进对于马克思学说的更深层的认识;二是当前社会我们已然迈入了新的纪元,通过对弗洛姆思想的研究,会更深入思考新的人类生存标准;三是弗洛姆心理批判思想使我们更好地了解何为健全社会及实现方式?并揭示出通往健全社会的途径,分别从经济、政治、社会的总体性变革构建和谐社会。第六部分,主要阐述本研究的基本结论,虽然弗洛姆的观点还有很多不足和不完善的地方,但重大的启示意义就在启示我们必须坚持的一贯坚持的基本立场,即人的全面发展。

• Fromm the classic Western Marxist flange overcome school representative, his criticism of capitalist society and culture has its own unique perspective, this is not only the continuation of the theme of Marxism theory criticism, and on the Frankfurt school and subsequent western Marxism has had a profound influence, in the analysis of social living conditions of capitalism and build a perfect society has great realistic significance. Fromm the Marx and Freud’s theory of comprehensive, put forward the person’s psychology, emotion not only comes from personal instinctive needs, but also from the specific conditions of human existence and the external environment. From the perspective of overall dialectics theory to analyze the Fromm’s humanistic psychology, and the standard of alienation of western capitalist society, there is a profound revelation and criticism in the system, namely expect social show people with their own real unity, people, people and society. And tried to through social structure and cultural psychological change idea to establish and perfect the social ideal. - Purpose of this article is the overall methodology principle, and fully excavate the connotation of Fromm’s psychological critical theory for the principle of unified and harmonious development of people and society, thus for the development of society to provide more deep thoughts. The content of this article mainly includes the following six parts: The first part introduces the selected topic background and significance of the first, second Fromm’s thought of literature at home and abroad to do a simple sum up, to face Fromm after deep research in the theory of psychological criticism certain theoretical basis. - The second part discusses Fromm’s thought background and evolution process. After world war two, along with the capitalist economy and the rapid development of science and technology, people and society living environment suffered serious damage, make people showed to improve the social, Fromm the interest to the person’s psychological change, after exposure to Freud psychological problems to solve, but Fromm found an introduction to Freud’s psychoanalysis cannot explain all of the patients, and has a twist. So to Freud and Marx’s theory of comprehensive, has explained the alienation of man and society. - The third part expounds Fromm the core of the overall dialectics thought of psychological criticism. Is an overall method of capitalist social criticism, respectively from the perspective of social character, escape from freedom and social psychological mechanism three aspects complete alienation criticism, this paper analyzes the reasons of the formation of all-round social alienation; the second is one way to overcome alienation, develop creative potential, rational point of view things and realize the unification between people in love; Three psychological criticism is to achieve the goal of overall dialectics, use of Lukács’ overall dialectics thought the unity of the subject and object, realize the unity of the people with their own, the unity of the people, the unity of man and society, to achieve a kind of ideal state of harmony. - The fourth part discusses Fromm’s thought in the west Marx culture the status of critical theory First explore the cultural criticism theory and critical theory of Frankfurt school, fit respectively from the technical rational critique association relationship critique of rational enlightenment pathological phenomena of the capitalist society; Second Fromm’s thought and cultural critique theory of Frankfurt school, the similarities and differences, as well as the limitations of Fromm’s ideas; finally Fromm’s thought in the west Marx culture implications of critical theory, what is a healthy psychology and sound personality. - The fifth of part reveals Fromm’s overall psychological criticism thought of dialectics of contemporary significance One is on Marx’s overall thought of dialectics to further expand and promote for a deeper understanding of Marxism; Secondly, the current society we already entered the new era, through the study of Fromm’s ideas, new human living standard will be more deep thinking; three critical thought is Fromm psychological make us better to understand what is a perfect society and realization way? And reveals the path to improve the social, respectively from the economic, political and social overall construction of a harmonious society change. - The sixth of part mainly expounds the basic conclusion of this study, although Fromm’s point of view there are still many deficiencies and drawbacks, the enlightenment significance is always adhere to the basic position of Marxism, the man’s all-round development. [Author’s translation]