The Overall Thought Dialectics of Theory of Fromm’s Psychological Criticism [论弗洛姆心理机制批判的总体辩证法思想], Master thesis, Basic Principles of Marxism, Northeast Agricultural University, Harbin, Heilongjiang, China 2014.

• 弗洛姆是经典西方马克思主义法兰克福学派的代表人物,他对资本主义社会和文化批判具有自己独特的视角,这不仅延续了马克思主义理论批判的主题,而且对法兰克福学派及后续西方马克思主义产生了深刻影响,对于分析资本主义的社会生存状况和构建健全社会具有重大的现实启示意义。弗洛姆通过对马克思和弗洛伊德学说的整合,提出人的心理、情感不只来源于个人的本能需要,还来源于人类存在的具体条件与外部环境,以总体辩证法原则创建了自己的心理结构和人格理论。在此基础上对西方资本主义社会的人性异化,展开了深刻的揭露与系统的批判,从而呈现出人与自身、人与人、人与社会的真正统一。并试图通过人的社会结构和文化心理的双重变革建立健全社会的理想构想。本文的主旨是以总体方法论的原则,充分发掘弗洛姆心理批判理论的内涵,吸收其积极思想成果,从而为建构健全社会提供更多深层的思想借鉴。本文的内容主要包括以下六个部分:第一部分,选题的背景与目的意义。就是突出深化马克思主义理论批判这一主题,通过吸收其积极成果,为我们充分认识当今资本主义条件下人的生存状况和如何构建健全社会提供思想指导。通过对国内外文献的归纳总结,为对弗洛姆心理批判理论的深入研究提供一定的材料。第二部分,论述弗洛姆思想产生的背景和演变过程。二战后伴随资本主义经济与科技的飞速发展,人与社会生活的环境遭到了严重破坏,使人们表现出了对健全社会的强烈诉求,弗洛姆对人的心理变化产生浓厚的兴趣,他吸收了弗洛伊德的观点并结合临床实验,与马克思理论实现整合,创建了自己在心理结构分析理论。第三部分,阐述弗洛姆心理批判的总体辩证法核心内容。并以总体性方法展开对资本主义社会批判剖析,分别从社会性格角度、逃避自由心理机制和社会全面异化三方面进行批判,分析社会全面异化的形成原因;二是阐述人克服异化的途径,开发创造性潜能、理性角度看待事物及在爱中实现人与人之间的统一;三是心理批判的总体辩证法所要达到的目标,实现人与自身的统一、人与人的统一、人与社会的统一,从而使人类生活达到一种和谐的理想状态。第四部分,探析弗洛姆思想在西马文化批判理论中的地位。首先其探讨文化批判理论与法兰克福学派批判理论的契合,分别从理性启蒙批判、技术理性批判、交往关系批判揭示资本主义社会的病态现象;其次弗洛姆思想与法兰克福学派文化批判理论的异同,以及弗洛姆思想的局限性;最后弗洛姆思想在西马文化批判理论中的启示作用,何为健全的心理和健全的人格?第五部分,揭示弗洛姆心理批判的总体辩证法思想的当代意义。一是对马克思总体辩证法思想进一步拓展,促进对于马克思学说的更深层的认识;二是当前社会我们已然迈入了新的纪元,通过对弗洛姆思想的研究,会更深入思考新的人类生存标准;三是弗洛姆心理批判思想使我们更好地了解何为健全社会及实现方式?并揭示出通往健全社会的途径,分别从经济、政治、社会的总体性变革构建和谐社会。第六部分,主要阐述本研究的基本结论,虽然弗洛姆的观点还有很多不足和不完善的地方,但重大的启示意义就在启示我们必须坚持的一贯坚持的基本立场,即人的全面发展。

• As the representative of the Frankfurt School of classical Western Marxism, Fromm has his own unique perspective on the criticism of capitalist society and culture, which not only continues the theme of Marxist theoretical criticism, but also has a profound influence on the Frankfurt School and subsequent Western Marxism, and is of great practical significance for the analysis of the social existence of capitalism and the construction of a sound society. Through the integration of the doctrines of Marx and Freud Fromm proposed that human psychology and emotion did not only come from the instinctive needs of individuals, but also from the specific conditions and external environment of human existence, and created his own theory of psychological structure and personality based on the principle of total dialectics. On this basis, he launched a profound exposé and systematic criticism of the alienation of human nature in Western capitalist society, thus presenting the true unity of man and himself, man and man, man and society. It also attempts to establish the ideal of a sound society through the dual transformation of human social structure and cultural psychology. The main purpose of this paper is to fully explore the connotations of Fromm's critical psychological theory and to absorb its positive results, so as to provide more profound ideas for the construction of a sound society. The contents of this paper mainly include the following six parts: the first part, the background and purpose of the selected topic. It is to highlight the theme of deepening the theoretical criticism of Marxism and to provide ideological guidance for us to fully understand the conditions of human existence under capitalism and how to build a sound society by absorbing its positive results. By summarizing the domestic and international literature, this thesis will provide some materials for an in-depth study of Fromm's critical psychological theory. The second part is to discuss the background and evolution of Fromm's thought. After World War II, with the rapid development of capitalist economy and science and technology, the environment of human and social life was severely damaged, which made people show a strong demand for a healthy society, so Fromm became interested in the psychological changes of human beings. In the third part, he describes the core content of the general dialectic of Fromm's psychological criticism. Secondly, he describes the ways to overcome alienation, develop creative potential, look at things from a rational point of view and realize the unity between human beings in love. The goal is to realize the unity between man and himself, between man and man, and between man and society, so that human life can reach a harmonious ideal state. In the fourth part, the position of Fromm's thought in Sima's critical theory of culture is analyzed. First of all, it discusses the convergence between the critical theory of culture and the critical theory of the Frankfurt School, revealing the pathological phenomena of capitalist society from the critique of rational enlightenment, the critique of technical rationality, and the critique of communicative relations respectively; secondly, the similarities and differences between Fromm's thought and the critical theory of culture of the Frankfurt School, as well as the limitations of Fromm's thought; finally, the revelation role of Fromm's thought in the critical theory of Sima's culture, what is a sound psychology and what is the significance of a sound social life? A Sound Personality? The fifth part reveals the contemporary significance of Fromm's psychological criticism of the overall dialectical thought. The first is to further expand Marx's overall dialectical thought and promote a deeper understanding of Marx's doctrines; the second is that we have entered a new era in our society, and through the study of Fromm's thought, we will think more deeply about the new standard of human existence; the third is that Fromm's critical psychological thought enables us to better understand what a sound society is and how to achieve it. The third is that Fromm's critical psychological thought will help us better understand what is a healthy society and how to achieve it, and reveal the way to build a harmonious society through economic, political and social changes in general. Although there are still many deficiencies and imperfections in Fromm's viewpoint, it has a great significance in revealing the basic position that we must adhere to all the time, that is, the all-round development of human beings. The sixth of part mainly expounds the basic conclusion of this study, although Fromm’s point of view there are still many deficiencies and drawbacks, the enlightenment significance is always adhere to the basic position of Marxism, the man’s all-round development. [Automatic translation]