Study on Fromm’s Critical Personality Theory [弗洛姆性格批判理论研究], Master thesis, Marxist Philosophy, Yunnan University, Kunming, Yunnan, China 2015.

• 弗洛姆的性格批判理论,以弗洛伊德精神分析为切入点,并且综合了马克思的异化批判理论,进一步扩大至对于整个病态西方工业社会的批判。绪论部分介绍了本论文的选题缘由及意义,系统梳理了国内外的研究现状,以及对本文的切入点及其研究重点作了阐述。第一章追述了弗洛姆性格批判理论的建构,本章通过对弗洛姆性格批判理论的起源,分别从思想渊源及其研究的对象来论述,进而解析了其理论的主要内容。第二章重点论述了弗洛姆对病态西方工业社会的批判,笔者从病态西方工业社会的心理基础、生存方式、社会结构三个方面进行探究,重点剖析了病态西方工业社会的心理机制及性格缺陷。第三章解析了弗洛姆性格批判理论的当代价值,客观地论述其理论所具有的现实意义。show moreshow less

• Taking the psychological analysis of Freud as an entry point, Fromm’s theory of criticism ofTaking the psychological analysis of Freud as an entry point, Fromm’s theory of criticism of character expands to the critical reflection of the whole western industrial society through synthesizing Marx’s critical theories. The introduction presents the reasons and significance for this selection of the topic of the paper and it systematically looks up and sorts out the related researches of present situation at home and abroad. Besides, it also expounds its entry-point and key points. - Through analyzing the Fromm’s study on humiliation to realize the impact of the theories of Freud and Marx on Fromm’s study, the first Chapter of the paper traces back the origin of the critical theory of Fromm’s theory of character.– Chapter two discusses the construction of Fromm’s theory of critical character and probes into this construction from aspects of the construction itself such as its concept, feature, function and type of character.– Chapter three analyzes criticism of Fromm toward the pathological western society. The present author intends to argue the opinion from three aspects, such as psychological system of >escaping from freedom<, psychological character of >alienation<, character criticism of >emphasis on possession<.– Chapter four presents the contribution and limitation of critical character theory and discusses objectively the reference value of its theory. [Author’s translation]show moreshow less