Dual Connotation of Zhuangzi 's Freedom of Thought [论庄子自由思想的双重内涵]

• 弗洛姆在《逃避自由》中提出了著名的自由理论,他认为自由具有两种含义,即积极的自由和消极的自由。在庄子的思想中同样具有这两种不同的自由。从社会现实层面上看,庄子将>人间世<视为一个充满了苦痛和无奈的地方,所以他只好逃离现实,把期望寄托于理想之中,幻化出一个自由的理想世界,追求一种没有世俗羁绊和利害关系的自由的人生。这是一种纯粹的形而上的自由理念,完全脱离现实,在某种程度上是一种消极避世的自由观;但是从人与宇宙自然的关系层面上看,他把精神自由转换为一种审美自由,又具有一定的积极意义。

• Fromm in >Escape from Freedom< made famous in liberal theory, he believes freedom has two meanings, namely, positive freedom and negative freedom. In Zhuangzi's thought also has two different free. From social reality level, the Zhuangzi >Human World< as a world full of pain and helplessness place, so he had to escape from reality, the expectation in the hands of over among the metamorphosis of a free ideal world, the pursuit of a no free life and worldly fetters stakes. This is a purely metaphysical idea of freedom, completely divorced from reality, in a way is a kind of indifference of the concept of freedom; but from the relationship between man and the universe level nature of it, he put the spirit of freedom is converted to an aesthetic free, but also has some positive significance. [Automatic translation]