The Research on Causes and Theories of Fromm’s Ethical Thought about Love [弗洛姆爱的伦理思想成因及其理论探析], Master thesis, Ethics, Hubei University, Wuhan, Hubei, China 2013.

• 在20世纪中期,德裔美籍哲学家弗洛姆创立了以爱为核心的人道主义伦理学,弗洛姆对爱的阐述,系统清晰、视角独特,他从社会文化环境、人的生存和需要等方面对爱做了全面的研读,探讨爱对人们生存的作用和价值,使人们对社会现状有准确的认识,促使人们对自身问题深刻反思。本文第一部分总结了国内外学者对弗洛姆的研究现状。第二部分阐述了弗洛姆爱的思想产生的背景和理论根源,爱的伦理思想的形成,与弗洛姆所处的战争与经济危机频发的动荡社会以及弗洛姆对其他思想的兼收博采是密切相连的。第三部分系统解读了弗洛姆爱的伦理的思想体系,弗洛姆认为,爱情作为一门艺术,是以给予为前提,实践为途径,同时爱包括五种对象,具有四种要素;在实践爱的过程中,要摆正爱的态度,尊重爱的对象,保持兴趣专心投入。文章的第四部分,把爱立足于人性解放,对人们生存的现状进行反思,探索爱的伦理思想的理论意义,把弗洛姆爱的思想与当下社会境况相结合,努力为树立良好的道德风尚提供几许建议。弗洛姆爱的伦理思想产生的时代背景,正是西方人道主义复兴时期,而当下的中国经济快速发展,人民日益增长的精神文化需求跟不上物质生活快步前进的速度的现象已日渐凸显,弗洛姆对爱的探讨跟当下中国建立小康社会、和谐社会的道德目标是一致的,针对我国社会转型时期出现的道德问题,弗洛姆爱的理论可以提供有效的借鉴和启示作用。

• Erich Fromm, the German-American philosopher, created his humanitarian ethics, which as the core of Love, in the mid-20th century. His expounding on Love is a unique perspective. He made a comprehensive studying of Love, from the social and cultural environment to the survival and needs of human-beings, which explored the role and value of Love to the survival of human-beings.so that human-beings can had an accurate understanding of the social status quo and a deep reflection on their own problems.– The first part of this paper summarizes the status quo of studying from the domestic and foreign scholars of Fromm.– The second part describes the background and theoretical roots of the theory of Love from Fromm.– In the third part, there is a systematic explication of ideological system of Love from Fromm.– The fourth part of this paper puts Love on the basic of liberation of humanity, having a deep reflection on the status quo of human survival, combines the Love and the current social situation and tries to provide several recommendations of establishing a good morality or customs. Today, China’s economic development is faster than before, the problem that between the growing of spiritual and cultural needs from people and the legging material standard of living has been increasingly emerged. Fromm’s expounding on Love is consistent with the moral ends of establishing a harmonious society in China. Response to this phenomenon, the theory of Love from Fromm provides a valuable reference and inspiration. [Author’s translation]