An Approach of Meticulous Investigation and an Accomplishment of Valuable Guide: A Review of Fang Xingfu’s Monograph Salvation Beyond Illusion——On the Hominology of Erich Fromm and Literature 抽丝剥茧的方法与引水入渠的思路——方幸福著《幻想彼岸的救赎——弗洛姆人学思想与文学》述评][application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 方幸福教授的新著《幻想彼岸的救赎——弗洛姆人学思想与文学》对现代西方思想家埃里希•弗洛姆丰富而庞杂的人学思想理论进行了全面、系统、清晰的梳理,不仅勾勒出其与弗洛伊德、马克思思想的承继与发展的关系,还从现象、原因、途径三个层面细致探讨了弗洛姆如何认识资本主义社会中人的异化,如何积极探寻解决之道,使人完成“自我的救赎”。著作援引大量文学作品作为佐证,使分析更生动,也更具说服力。这部著作可以说是读者了解、把握弗洛姆人学思想的优秀指南。

• The newly published book Salvation beyond Illusion – On the Hominology of Erich Fromm and Literature (2014) by Professor Fang Xingfu makes a clear, but comprehensive and systematic survey of modern American thinker Erich Fromm’s complicated theory of Hominology. It sketches the relationship of Fromm’s theory with those of Sigmund Freud and Karl Marx, and makes a meticulous exploration of Fromm’s study on alienation of human beings in modern western society from 3 aspects – phenomena, causes and solutions. In his monograph, the author cites numerous literary works to demonstrate the potentially interactive relationship between Fromm’s theory and literature. The book is a valuable guide for readers to a better understanding of Erich Fromm’s theory of Hominology. [Author’s translation]