Alienation in Raymond Carver’s Short Fictions [雷蒙德•卡佛短篇小说中的异化], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Shanghai International Studies University, Shanghai, China 2014. [application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 雷蒙德•卡佛是美国现代短篇小说家,其写作风格继承海明威的简洁,又更进一步发扬语言简短精悍、少描写多省略的特色,被许多文学批评者称为>美国极简主义小说之父<。卡佛笔下的许多人物和他自己一样,寡言少语、独来独往、家庭不和、失业酗酒。这类人物的命运往往反映了一个相似的主题,而批评家们多着眼于卡佛独特的叙事风格而忽略了这些短篇作品的共同主题,尤其是异化这个主题,值得进一步的深入挖掘和研究。无论是在文学层面还是在哲学层面,异化都不是一个新概念。这个概念在不同时代不同国家经不同人阐释获得了不同的含义。本文主要借助埃里希•弗罗姆对马克思异化理论的阐释和延伸,试图说明异化是雷蒙德•卡佛许多短篇小说中的一个共同主题。本文主要选取了六个短篇小说文本进行分析,这些文本比较能体现异化这个主题,并且能分别体现三种异化的形式:《小心》和《保鲜》体现了人与自我存在之间关系的异化,异化了的人被人类创造出来的东西所束缚,失去了>人性<,被物化成了没有自我意识的物体;《盒子》和《你在旧金山做什么?》体现了人与社区/团体之间关系的异化,颠沛流离的生活成了个人与群体疏远的客观和表面原因,然而真正导致人与人之间关系异化的是利己主义价值观影响下,人与人之间人性化的自然交往被目的性取代,金钱、工作反过来支配了人,扭曲了人的意识和人际关系;以及《车厢》和《小屋》中体现出的人的异化与外在环境之间的联系,异化了的人通常并没有意识到这种异化的状态,常常试图以脱离熟悉的环境寻求解脱的方式来解决生活中碰到的问题,然而却因为某件事在某个瞬间顿悟,对短暂逃离的希望破灭,只能又继续回到机械的生活当中去。

• Raymond Clevie Carver Jr. (May 25, 1938 – August 2,1988) is a major writer of the late 20th century and part of the major force in the revitalization of the American short fiction in the1980s. Being noted as the most influential American short storywriter after Hemingway by some critics, Carver has a distinctive writing style characterized by terse language, great usage of short simple sentences, dialogue and a large amount of ellipsis and omission. Many characters in his short stories, like himself, suffered from unhappy marriage, - nemployment and alcoholism. Lives of these characters tend to reflect a similar theme >Alienation<. While most critics paid great attention to Carver’s unique narration, few have noticed the common theme of these stories. Alienation is not a new concept either in literature or in philosophy. It has different implications at different times and under different interpretations. - This thesis attempts to prove that alienation is an important theme in many short stories written by Carver, with Erich Fromm’s interpretation and extension of Marx’s alienation theory as the theoretical background. The author of this thesis chose six stories written by Carver for analysis. These stories reflected alienation theme and represent three different patterns of alienation. >Careful< and >Preservation< reflected people’s alienation from themselves and their existences; >Boxes< and >What do you do in San Francisco?< reflected man’s alienation from others;>The Compartment< and >The Cabin< reflected the connection between men and the external environment around them.