Review Fromm’s >Marx’s Concept of Man< [评弗洛姆的《马克思论人》], Master thesis, Marxist Philosophy, Yangzhou University, Yangzhou, Jiangsu, China 2012

• 人的问题是马克思一生关注的主题,马克思从自然、社会、实践的三维视角,全面系统的讨论人的问题,从而实现了人的理论的变革。马克思人的思想诞生以后,引起了中西方学者的高度关注,弗洛姆就是其中之一。面对20世纪社会上人的问题的种种困惑,弗洛姆选择了马克思,在《马克思论人》一书中,对马克思有关人的思想进行分析和解读,试图从中找出解决的方法。本文认为,弗洛姆对马克思人的论述在一定程度上丰富了马克思的思想,但也存在着一些误解和曲解。本文对弗洛姆《马克思论人》中的观点进行了具体评析,由以下四个部分组成:第一部分,主要介绍了弗洛姆解读马克思思想所处的社会历史背景及其理论来源。20世纪初,战争的动乱,资本主义社会的经济危机不断爆发,社会中出现了一系列的问题,如人的信仰缺失和社会化生活机械化的倾向是弗洛姆解读马克思理论提供了现实基础;就理论来源来说,主要是弗洛伊德的精神分析理论、马克思的>异化<理论以及历史唯物主义对弗洛姆所产生的影响。第二部分,总结和提炼了马克思有关人的思想,介绍了马克思的人的思想发展历程,归纳了马克思人的本质内涵,并对马克思人的思想的特点做总结。马克思人的思想是逐步发展、逐步深化的,是对前人思想批判和吸收的基础上形成的,黑格尔的>绝对精神<和费尔巴哈的>类本质<都对马克思产生过极大的影响;马克思从自然、实践、社会的三维视角,对人的问题作了一个全面的阐述,自然存在物的人是基础,实践存在是人发展的动力,社会实践是人本质表现;马克思的人的思想具有现实性、多重性、统一性和发展性的特点。第三部分,主要从四个角度介绍弗洛姆《马克思论人》中对马克思人的思想的理解。关于异化理论,弗洛姆认为马克思的异化意味着主体和客体的分离,包括人的劳动过程异化和劳动结果异化两方面,异化问题历来就有,在资本主义到达顶点,并认为马克思没有预见到异化的程度;关于社会主义,弗洛姆认为马克思的社会主义的目标是实现人的解放,是一种先知式的救世主义的土壤,是基督教理想和个人理想的结合;历史唯物主义方面,弗洛姆认为历史唯物主义超越了传统的唯物主义,是人道主义和自然主义的结合,人的历史由劳动创造,是与大自然进行斗争的历史;关于人的本性,弗洛姆认为马克思所说的本性就是《手稿》中的本质,劳动是人本质实现的方式,马克思对资本主义的批判不是针对经济,而是针对人性异化,其所要做的就是实现将人从异化中解放出来。第四部分,主要对弗洛姆的思想进行评析。弗洛姆认识到了人在历史中的地位,社会主义的目标是实现人的解放,并结合精神分析学去分析社会中人的问题,丰富和发展了马克思人的思想;但他忽视了历史唯物主义的基本矛盾,没有看到人的本性和人的本质的区别,片面的夸大了异化的适用范围,脱离了社会现实;弗洛姆的思想为我们解决生活中的过度消费、人心空虚等问题提供了新的视野。

• Marx focused the question of man in all his life. He discussed it on three-dimensional, natural, social, practical, which helped achieve the change of the theory. The birth of Marxist man's thoughts attracted lots of Western scholars' attention; Erich Fromm is one of them. Fromm chose Marx when he faced much confusion about social man in the 20th century. Marx's Concept of Man analysis and interprets man's thoughts of Marx, trying to find out the solution. Author holds that Fromm enriches the ideas of Marx, but there are also some misunderstandings and misinterpretations. - This paper evaluates Fromm's concepts in Marx's Concept of Man, which is made up of following four parts: The first part describes the social and historical background and theoretical sources of Fromm's interpretation of Marx's thinking. In early20th century, the turmoil of war and economic crisis broke out a series of problems, such as lack of faith and social tendencies of the mechanization of life. Fromm interpretation of Marxist theory intends to provide a realistic basis, which is from Freud's psychoanalytic theory, Marx's >alienation< theory and historical materialism.– The second part summarizes and refines the man's thoughts of Marx and his thinking process, then sums up the essence of Marx's definition of man, and concludes the characteristics of Marx's man thinking. Man's thoughts of Marx are gradually developed on the basis of Hegel's >absolute spirit< and Feuerbach's >class nature<. Marx gave a comprehensive understanding about man on three-dimensional perspective, which is consists of natural, practical, and social. Natural existence is the basis of practice, which is the power of the human development and the nature of man. Marx's mind about man has the characteristics of reality, multiplicity, unity and development.– The third part introduces Fromm's understanding of Marx's man thinking in Marx's Concept of Man from four perspectives. On the theory of alienation, Fromm think that Marx's alienation means the separation of subject and object, including the alienation of the labor process and labor product. Alienation has always been existed, but in capitalism it reaches the top. He recognized that Marx did not foresee the extent of alienation. About socialist, Fromm believes that the goal of Marxist socialism is the liberation of man, a prophet-like savior which is a combination of Christian ideals and personal ideals. In historical materialism aspects, Fromm thought that the traditional historical materialism was surpassed by historical materialism, which is a combination of humanitarian and naturalistic. The history of human is created by labor and the struggle with nature. About human nature, Fromm said Marx's interpretation of nature is that in the Manuscript. Labor is the way in which man to achieve, and Marx's critique of capitalism is not for economic but for the alienation of human nature. What they need to do is to achieve liberation from alienation.– The forth part gives a critical analysis of Fromm's thought. Fromm knew the status of people in history, and the goal of socialism is the liberation of man. He still analyzes the social human issues combined with psychoanalysis, which develop man's thoughts of Marx. But he ignored the basic contradiction in historical materialism. He could not see the difference between human nature and human character, and he exaggerated the scope of alienation, which made him separated from the social reality. But Fromm's thinking provides new perspective for us to resolve excessive consumption and people empty.