On the Paradox of Freedom in Modern Society – Fromm’s >Escape from Freedom< Impressions [略论现代社会自由的悖论——弗罗姆《逃避自由》有感]

• 自由和解放是哲学永久的命题,哲学家们对现代一切问题的批判诸如资本逻辑、技术理性、人的物化、异化现象乃至对女权主义的宣扬都体现了对人的自由和解放的追求。从古至今,自由都是人类永恒的追求,>不自由,毋宁死<,>生命诚宝贵,爱情价更高;若为自由故,二者皆可抛<,更是把自由看做比生命和爱情还要珍贵和重要的东西。然而人类在追求自由的过程中,却发现自己更孤独和不安全,于是他们选择逃避自由,要么屈从权威,要么贪求权力,以期获得安全感。弗洛姆通过对这自由之悖论的分析,提出自发地爱和工作这一途径,以实现真正的自由即积极的自由。

• Freedom and emancipation is philosophy permanent proposition, everything modern philosophers such as criticism of the logic of capital, technical rationality, people materialized, alienation and even aired on feminism are reflected on the people's freedom and pursuit of liberation. From ancient times, freedom is the eternal pursuit of mankind, >not free, or give me death<, >Life is precious, and love even more; if it is free, both can throw<, freedom has even seen as larger than life and love is more precious and important things. However, in the pursuit of human freedom in the process, they found themselves more lonely and insecure, so they chose to escape from freedom, or succumb to the authority, or lust for power, in order to obtain a sense of security. Fromm through this paradox of freedom on the analysis of spontaneous love and work in this way in order to achieve true freedom that is positive freedom. [automatic translation]