An Exploration of Janie's Way of Life in >Their Eyes Were Watching God<, [他们眼望上苍》中珍妮的生存方式探究] [application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 20世纪著名的非裔美籍作家佐拉·尼尔·赫斯顿在其代表作《他们眼望上苍》中成功塑造了挣脱传统习俗束缚,勇敢追求幸福,实现自我的黑人女性形象。不同于当时流行的抗议文学,赫斯顿的作品描述了生活充实的黑人的爱情、忠诚、欢乐、幽默,以及他们对生活的肯定态度,也反映了生活中必然存在的不幸和悲剧。揭开《他们眼望上苍》的黑人面纱,在普遍的人的世界的关照下,探究其生存方式,对于全面深入理解文本具有新的意义。

• In her masterpiece, >Their Eyes Were Watching God<, Zora Neale Hurston Zora Neale Hurston, the famous African-American writer of the 20th century, successfully portrayed black women who broke free from the shackles of convention and bravely pursued happiness and self-realization. Unlike the popular protest literature of the time, Hurston's works portray the love, loyalty, joy, humor and life-affirming attitudes of black people who have lived life to the full, and reflect the misfortunes and tragedies that are inevitable in life. Lifting the veil of blackness from >Their Eyes Were Watching God< and exploring their way of life in the light of the universal human world has new significance for a comprehensive and in-depth understanding of the text. [Automatic translation]